Community discussions

 
netw0rking101
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:41 am

3011 and adding static route

Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:47 am

Hello, I have a 3011 and need to add a static route
example I have a Cisco sg500x 48p that is setup for Just Add Power (JAP) IP video matrix; 16x16 4K video distribution
I need to add a static route to the router for the control system to access the layer 2/3 function of the Just Add Power devices.
the router IP is 192.168.1.1
the JAP Cisco SG500x is 192.168.1.4
the route I need to ad is 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 192.168.1.4

The idea is that the Control System needs to see the JAP devices on the network on the 10.0.0.0 subnet. Any help or ideas is appreciated.

RDL
Last edited by netw0rking101 on Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
netw0rking101
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:41 am

Re: 3301 and adding static route

Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:52 am

I believe in WinBox

IP>Routes>Add
10.0.0.0/8
bridge - reachable
Pref source 192.168.1.4

can't really be that easy right?
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: 3301 and adding static route

Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:59 am

I believe in WinBox

IP>Routes>Add
10.0.0.0/8
bridge - reachable
Pref source 192.168.1.4

can't really be that easy right?
If I understood you correctly the 10.0.0.0/8 is behind the 192.168.1.4?
Then it would be just:

IP>Routes>Add
Dst. Address: 10.0.0.0/8
Gateway: 192.168.1.4

And that would be all.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 116 guests