Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

how to conect 2 mikrotik....?? [urgent]

Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:02 am

hi im having a small problem, i just setting a new mikrotik (2.9.27) and i want to connect with my other mikrotik (2.9.7)
here r the ip config =

mikrotik 1(2.9.7) =
ether 1 -> 10.10.0.xxx (local)
ether 2 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)


mkrotik 2(2.9.27) =
bridge1 -> 10.10.0.xxx (i connected 4 ether with bridge1) (local)(reply-only)
ether5 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)

right now i connect to mikrotik 1 using ether1 the problem is i cant connect to local network on mikrotik 2....!!!!

here is my nat on mikrotik2 =

chain=dstnat | action=dst-nat | to address=10.10.xxx.xxx | to-ports=0-65545

anyone can help me ...... :(

thx
i like it
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:00 am

this "bug" is solved in 2.9.40
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:16 am

is this a "bug"...... :?
so your saying that my configuration is right...!!!!
i like it
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:26 am

ok. check your routes - if everything is ok, can you ping current nework (set on interface) can you ping one further.

and i encourage you to use newest version of RouterOS that would be 2.9.40 as it is recommended. :roll:
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:31 am

my routers is OKAY, but the problem i cant connect to mikrotik2 local network..... :(
i like it
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:34 am

are routed ok on MT2?
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:37 am

the local network on MT2 is OK & the machine MT2 is OK, so whats wrong???any solution..???, btw janisk can i contact u by YM...???
i like it
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:37 am

please post ip address configuration
ip route configuration here of both routers.

and as i have understood than MT2 default gateway is MT1 right? or what you want to achieve with this configuration, that both routers have real ip address
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:03 am

okay here r the all most configration :

mikrotik1 =
ether1 -> 10.10.9.99/16 (local)
ether2 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

mikrotik2 =
ether1 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether2 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether3 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether4 -> no ip (bridge1)
bridge1 -> 10.10.10.99/16 (bridge local)
ether 5 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

right now i connect to mikrotik 1 using ether1 the problem is i cant connect to local network on mikrotik 2....!!!!

any solutions....???? :cry:
time is closing.............
i like it
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:12 am

okay here r the all most configration :

mikrotik1 =
ether1 -> 10.10.9.99/16 (local)
ether2 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

mikrotik2 =
ether1 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether2 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether3 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether4 -> no ip (bridge1)
bridge1 -> 10.10.10.99/16 (bridge local)
ether 5 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

right now i connect to mikrotik 1 using ether1 the problem is i cant connect to local network on mikrotik 2....!!!!

any solutions....???? :cry:
time is closing.............
so there is no physical link to MT2 other than through your cisco Gateway, is it?
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:22 am

that is true.....!!!!
so.....
i like it
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:04 pm

please upgrade, there is no reason not to

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 65 guests