Page 1 of 1

how to conect 2 mikrotik....?? [urgent]

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:02 am
by larmaid
hi im having a small problem, i just setting a new mikrotik (2.9.27) and i want to connect with my other mikrotik (2.9.7)
here r the ip config =

mikrotik 1(2.9.7) =
ether 1 -> 10.10.0.xxx (local)
ether 2 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)


mkrotik 2(2.9.27) =
bridge1 -> 10.10.0.xxx (i connected 4 ether with bridge1) (local)(reply-only)
ether5 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)

right now i connect to mikrotik 1 using ether1 the problem is i cant connect to local network on mikrotik 2....!!!!

here is my nat on mikrotik2 =

chain=dstnat | action=dst-nat | to address=10.10.xxx.xxx | to-ports=0-65545

anyone can help me ...... :(

thx

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:00 am
by janisk
this "bug" is solved in 2.9.40

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:16 am
by larmaid
is this a "bug"...... :?
so your saying that my configuration is right...!!!!

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:26 am
by janisk
ok. check your routes - if everything is ok, can you ping current nework (set on interface) can you ping one further.

and i encourage you to use newest version of RouterOS that would be 2.9.40 as it is recommended. :roll:

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:31 am
by larmaid
my routers is OKAY, but the problem i cant connect to mikrotik2 local network..... :(

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:34 am
by janisk
are routed ok on MT2?

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:37 am
by larmaid
the local network on MT2 is OK & the machine MT2 is OK, so whats wrong???any solution..???, btw janisk can i contact u by YM...???

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:37 am
by janisk
please post ip address configuration
ip route configuration here of both routers.

and as i have understood than MT2 default gateway is MT1 right? or what you want to achieve with this configuration, that both routers have real ip address

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:03 am
by larmaid
okay here r the all most configration :

mikrotik1 =
ether1 -> 10.10.9.99/16 (local)
ether2 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

mikrotik2 =
ether1 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether2 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether3 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether4 -> no ip (bridge1)
bridge1 -> 10.10.10.99/16 (bridge local)
ether 5 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

right now i connect to mikrotik 1 using ether1 the problem is i cant connect to local network on mikrotik 2....!!!!

any solutions....???? :cry:
time is closing.............

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:12 am
by janisk
okay here r the all most configration :

mikrotik1 =
ether1 -> 10.10.9.99/16 (local)
ether2 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

mikrotik2 =
ether1 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether2 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether3 -> no ip (bridge1)
ether4 -> no ip (bridge1)
bridge1 -> 10.10.10.99/16 (bridge local)
ether 5 -> 202.165.xxx.xxx (global)
gateway -> 202.165.33.xxx (cisco gateway)

right now i connect to mikrotik 1 using ether1 the problem is i cant connect to local network on mikrotik 2....!!!!

any solutions....???? :cry:
time is closing.............
so there is no physical link to MT2 other than through your cisco Gateway, is it?

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:22 am
by larmaid
that is true.....!!!!
so.....

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:04 pm
by normis
please upgrade, there is no reason not to