Community discussions

 
phamthinh2707
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:04 am

Connect to Mikrotik Router via MAC address

Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:59 pm

I'm writing a C# Winforms application base on tik4net API.
My trouble is whenever I reset the router, the IP address will become "0.0.0.0".
so i have to connected by MAC Telnet, but tik4net API doesn't support MAC telnet.
any suggestion for me, thanks you so much.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Connect to Mikrotik Router via MAC address

Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:57 pm

There is an option to run a specified script (that is stored on flash) after reset.
I guess, you can make your application create a script with simple ip config before reset, and run it afterwards.
 
phamthinh2707
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:04 am

Re: Connect to Mikrotik Router via MAC address

Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:39 am

There is an option to run a specified script (that is stored on flash) after reset.
I guess you can make your application create a script with a simple IP config before reset, and run it afterward.
Thank you, but I really want to handle all cases, example like hardware reset.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Connect to Mikrotik Router via MAC address

Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:01 am

There is an option to run a specified script (that is stored on flash) after reset.
I guess you can make your application create a script with a simple IP config before reset, and run it afterward.
Thank you, but I really want to handle all cases, example like hardware reset.
If you perform a hardware reset, the router will end up with default config, not the blank one.
 
phamthinh2707
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:04 am

Re: Connect to Mikrotik Router via MAC address

Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:43 am

There is an option to run a specified script (that is stored on flash) after reset.
I guess you can make your application create a script with a simple IP config before reset, and run it afterward.
Thank you, but I really want to handle all cases, example like hardware reset.
If you perform a hardware reset, the router will end up with default config, not the blank one.
Oh, now I know that, thank you. But what I really wanna do is connect by MAC address like Winbox.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 138 guests