Community discussions

 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:58 pm

Hello,

I have problem with my CRS125 and ethernet throughput. I can reach roughly 50mbit/s to my WAN port. I'm having NAT in WAN, I have enabled fasttrack and changed WAN port queue type to ethernet-default. CPU load is about 30-40% and still I can't reach even close of my Internet connection speed (250mbit/s). With btest from CRS125 I can reach up to 100mbit/s to public btest server.

What have I been missed? What should I check? What could cause poor throughput?
 
whitbread
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:31 am

Well - the CRS is a switch...

Use a router for routing!
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1300
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:30 am

Well - the CRS is a switch...

Use a router for routing!
Could not agree more
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
Poundbury
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Well - the CRS is a switch...

Use a router for routing!
Not sure that's particularly helpful!
The data sheet says 689.8 Mbps when routing with 1500 byte packets and 25 ip filter rules, so there's a reasonable expectation of above 50M.

Presume the OP has checked that it's definitely the CRS causing this - you can get 250Mbps when you use a different router?
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:10 pm

Yes. I can reach 250mbit/s by connecting my laptop directly to my ISP ethernet connector.
 
Poundbury
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:22 pm

I tested a crs125 in our network (we use them for management switches in pops) and got 170Mbps up and down using the google speed test.
It's using NAT and has 10 ip firewall filter rules and fast track is not enabled.
It maxed out the cpu (>95%) for the test, so I guess that's about the limit.

As a test, I enabled fasttrack and the speed went up to over 400M.

The interface queue type is the default "only-hardware-queue".

So I guess you have something in your config inhibiting performance.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:32 pm

I have problem with my CRS125 and ethernet throughput. I can reach roughly 50mbit/s to my WAN port. I'm having NAT in WAN, I have enabled fasttrack and changed WAN port queue type to ethernet-default. CPU load is about 30-40% and still I can't reach even close of my Internet connection speed (250mbit/s). With btest from CRS125 I can reach up to 100mbit/s to public btest server.

What have I been missed? What should I check? What could cause poor throughput?
Are you btesting to the CRS125 ? you should always btest through it to another device.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:49 pm

CRS125 is at heart a switch with some routing functionality, you shouldn't expect too much from it. Best I have ever had was 125Mb throughput but that was without fast track.

Btest is an inefficient beast as well, you'd be better iPerfing through the router rather than in/out of it due to it's very low powered CPU.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:59 pm

It should be able to handle about 250/250 or 500/50 with fast track. It is similar to the RB2011.
Last edited by vortex on Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:12 pm

So I guess you have something in your config inhibiting performance.
Definitely but what could it be? I have tested everything what has been suggested but nothing helps
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:15 pm

If you have more than one bridge, it should drag.

Are you doing switching in hardware?
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:43 pm

I have only one bridge and VLAN switching is done in hw .
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:47 pm

Are you routing VLANs?
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:53 pm

Yes I am. I have also NAT on my WAN interface.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:38 pm

Inter VLAN routing (not talking about routing to the WAN) would use the CPU. There's also only a 1Gbps link between the CPU and the switch chip.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:42 pm

As said, CPU load doesn't exceed 40%
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:07 pm

You could still get bottle-necked by the CPU-switch link.

Do your ports show H in the Bridge pages?
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:30 pm

Yes, each physical port has H.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:50 pm

You must not btest from the CRS, It is misleading.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:07 pm

I made a Ookla speedtest (http://www.speedtest.net/) and it gives 250mbit/s if I bypass CRS125. Behind switch I can roughly reach 50mbit/s
 
Poundbury
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:52 pm

I made a Ookla speedtest (http://www.speedtest.net/) and it gives 250mbit/s if I bypass CRS125. Behind switch I can roughly reach 50mbit/s
Can you post your config?
 
whitbread
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:02 pm

Not sure what u are (not) doing with ur devices, but my rb2011´s are maxed out at about 35MBit with my configuration. So I would tend to think about adding a hap ac2 or similar as a router and you should be happy.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:37 pm

Here is my config. I tried to remove all confidental data. Hope I succeed.

Edit: Remove config. Not relevant
Last edited by redalg on Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:49 am

You need a ROUTER not a SWITCH WITH L3 CAPABILITY.
Your config is far beyond what I would ever want to deploy onto a CRS125, you are asking too much of it.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:14 pm

So, I have too much firewall rules and/or too much VLAN routing?
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:04 pm

So, I have too much firewall rules and/or too much VLAN routing?
Yes.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:09 pm

Which one would be recommended? Small physical size would be good for me...
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:39 pm

Which one would be recommended? Small physical size would be good for me...
Where is your budget at? A hAP AC2 could do what you want but so could a CCR1009. Budget plays a part.
I take it the CRS125 can be reused as a switch if you need that many ethernet ports?
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:19 pm

Hap ac would be more suitable for my budget.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:05 pm

Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:11 pm

Im just wondering why my cpu load is so low? shouldn't it be close to 100%?
 
Poundbury
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:19 pm

I think some of your problem is that you are passing your bridge traffic through the IP firewall.
This will definitely slow everything down.
Since you are using vlans, you probably don't need to do this. Just do the firewalling at the point that traffic crosses vlans - unless you need security between lan devices in the same vlan.

Like I said before, I got over 400Mbps throughput on one of these boxes, despite having firewall rules and nat.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:44 pm

/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes
is your problem - so basically no fastpath and fasttrack.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:39 pm

Hmm.. Couldn't found that setting from web interface...
 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:44 pm

It is under WebFig > Bridge > Settings. Nevertheless, you can always open console via Console button in upper right corner.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:48 pm


Since you are using vlans, you probably don't need to do this. Just do the firewalling at the point that traffic crosses vlans - unless you need security between lan devices in the same vlan.
Traffic crosses VLANs in this device :)
 
Poundbury
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:42 pm


Since you are using vlans, you probably don't need to do this. Just do the firewalling at the point that traffic crosses vlans - unless you need security between lan devices in the same vlan.
Traffic crosses VLANs in this device :)
I'm sure it does, but do you need to filter traffic in the same vlan? If it's only necessary to firewall between vlans then you don't need this.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:32 am

I'm little bit confused now with interfaces, bridges and switches. If switch handles packet forwarding (L2) from port to port and to cpu also. Cpu is handling L3 packet filtering. Where do I need bridge, what is the functionality of it?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2583
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:34 pm

Bridge is like a switch (L2 as well), but implemented in software (so it bogs CPU) and can span different technologies (such as ethernet, wireless, sw interdaces like PPP endpoints or VLAN interfaces, ...)
BR,
Metod
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:56 pm

So I wont probably need any bridge interfaces if I don't want to bridge PPP or similar interface directly to any other interface? May I remove bridge completely? Or can I remove just physical interfaces from it?

This maybe also might be related to another problem with hap ac performance. I have few different SSID in my hap ac. All wifi networks are managed from CRS125 with CAPSMAN. Every wifi network is in a separate VLAN. Maximum throughput I can reach via wifi is roughly down 20mbit/s and upstream 40-50mbit/s. It doesn't have anything related with rf because all channels are free only for my usage and distance from AP doesn't matter. Could this be related to CAPSMAN + wifi bound to VLAN + bridge?
 
Poundbury
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load  [SOLVED]

Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:22 am

A couple of us have already given you the solution....

You need a bridge - with Mikrotik software, most of the layer 2 stuff is now done through the bridge interface. The "H" you see when "/int bridge port print" shows that as much layer2 as possible is handed off to the switch chip, but the bridge config is still required.

What you don't need is to pass all of the layer 2 traffic through the firewall rules. This stops the hardware offload.
You can still have your firewall rules for traffic going between different vlans or to the internet.

So, turn this off:
/interface bridge settings set use-ip-firewall=no
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... e_Settings

This will result in higher throughput.
 
redalg
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: CRS125 poor throughput & low cpu load

Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:33 pm

That setting helps and I get full throughput via ethernet ports of CRS125.

Probelm with wifi isn't probably related to this or bridging. Let's have another thread for it. Case closed and Thanks!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests