Community discussions

 
Cergey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:57 am

loop protect between two ccr

Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:56 am

Hello, is anybody used loop protect between two CCR (CCR-103g) for avoid packet loop? I can't make it work with version 6.43.2.

Where are two devices, connected together via ether3-ether3 and ether4-ether4, ether3+ether4 in one bridge, stp off. So packet storm exists. After turn on loop protect on eth3 and eth4 nothing happend. In log i can see:
...
18:01:04 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:09 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:09 interface,warning ether4 excessive broadcasts/multicasts, probably a loop
18:01:14 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:19 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:24 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:34 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:39 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
18:01:39 interface,warning ether3 excessive broadcasts/multicasts, probably a loop
18:01:39 interface,warning ether4 excessive broadcasts/multicasts, probably a loop
18:01:44 interface,warning ether3: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:3b:51:e7), probably loop
...
and nothing more, all ports is enabled and packet storm continues. Of course I can use rstp, but I think in simple topology loop protect must be worked too.
 
TheRealJLH
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:23 am

Re: loop protect between two ccr

Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:49 pm

Have you tried using Split Horizon ?
 
Cergey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:57 am

Re: loop protect between two ccr

Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:41 pm

No, i dont use this future. I agree, this may be helpfull, but when there are more that two ports on device and almost ten vlans and all of them are connected in different bridges, it out of control. I looked for simple decision to avoid loop on interfaces between two devices without rstp/mstp. And according manual loop protect can do it. But realy loop protect breaks loop between ports on one device only.

I asked mikrotik support and they told me the same. RSTP is the only one solution.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: loop protect between two ccr

Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:21 am

Why don't you want to make a bonding with this two interfaces?
 
TheRealJLH
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:23 am

Re: loop protect between two ccr

Sat Oct 27, 2018 4:31 am

Forgive me if this sounds dumb what we are talking about looping within bridged ports where the physical port has many sub interfaces i.e. "VLAN'S"

or are we talking about two ports connected between two CCR routers?

if it is the ladder please explain why you did not just create LAGS to bond the ports using 802.3ad protocol ?

or am i missing something ?
 
Cergey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:57 am

Re: loop protect between two ccr

Sun Oct 28, 2018 8:26 pm

I just looking for something like "simple mstp" for break loops between two devices. According manual loop protect seems to be able to do it:
Loop Protect works on ethernet, vlan, eoip and eoipv6 interfaces and its packets are encapsulated with EtherType 0x9003.
(https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Loop_Protect)
But realy loop protect works only for one device.

In my case i just trying to understand that loop protect can, this is just test configuration. Bond interfaces or vlan subinterfaces or whole port it doesn't matter. This technology works only for one device.

In real network i used two devices connected with bond interfaces and also connected via complex network with almost handred vlan. And sometimes loops are created because of configuration error (some of network paths have different owners). And this is the problem :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests