Community discussions

 
mikrotikbeliever88
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:03 am

3 recursive route failover

Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:42 am

How to set 3 recursive route failover in the ccr-1009.
I know how to set 2 recursive route failover in ccr using this:
/ip route
add dst-address= 8.8.8.8/32 gateway = 10.0.1.1 scope = 10 comment="Validate Primary"
add gateway=8.8.8.8 distance = 1 check-gateway = ping comment="Primary Route"
add gateway=10.0.2.1 distance = 2 comment = "Secondary Route"

Thanks in advanced
 
ayub123
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:26 am

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:07 pm

3 recrusive route failover
Example: we have 3 address list 192.168.1.1,192.168.2.1 and 192.168.3.1 ( Please configure your ip address as your network configure)
select any 3 open dns like google , open dns or any public dns
Example of dns selection
network 192.168.1.1 chosen dns 8.8.8.8
network 192.168.2.1 chosen dns 8.8.4.4
network 192.168.3.1 chosen dns 1.1.1.1

/ip route
add dst-address= 8.8.8.8 gateway = 192.168.1.1 scope = 10
add gateway=8.8.8.8 distance = 1 check-gateway = ping comment="Primary Route"
add dst-address= 8.8.4.4 gateway = 192.168.2.1 scope = 10
add gateway=8.8.4.4 distance = 2 check-gateway = ping comment="Secondry Route"
add dst-address= 1.1.1.1 gateway = 192.168.3.1 scope = 10
add gateway=1.1.1.1 distance = 3 check-gateway = ping comment="Thrid Route"

This configration will do auto failover even your isp interface up but not responding it will change over to second route and as to third route.

Please check and let me know.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Tue May 14, 2019 7:41 pm

3 recrusive route failover
Example: we have 3 address list 192.168.1.1,192.168.2.1 and 192.168.3.1 ( Please configure your ip address as your network configure)
select any 3 open dns like google , open dns or any public dns
Example of dns selection
network 192.168.1.1 chosen dns 8.8.8.8
network 192.168.2.1 chosen dns 8.8.4.4
network 192.168.3.1 chosen dns 1.1.1.1

/ip route
add dst-address= 8.8.8.8 gateway = 192.168.1.1 scope = 10
add gateway=8.8.8.8 distance = 1 check-gateway = ping comment="Primary Route"
add dst-address= 8.8.4.4 gateway = 192.168.2.1 scope = 10
add gateway=8.8.4.4 distance = 2 check-gateway = ping comment="Secondry Route"
add dst-address= 1.1.1.1 gateway = 192.168.3.1 scope = 10
add gateway=1.1.1.1 distance = 3 check-gateway = ping comment="Thrid Route"

This configration will do auto failover even your isp interface up but not responding it will change over to second route and as to third route.

Please check and let me know.
Hi,
Do it need add virtual host?
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Tue May 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Do it need add virtual host?
What do you mean by virtual host? The failover between 3 WANs done this way is just an extension of the one you use for 2 WANs, nothing changed on the principle, still only one WAN is used at a time (and yes, the lowest priority one need not the availability checking via recursive next-hop search if you don't distribute the traffic among them but really strictly choose one in the order of priority for all traffic).
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Wed May 15, 2019 2:34 pm

Do it need add virtual host?
What do you mean by virtual host? The failover between 3 WANs done this way is just an extension of the one you use for 2 WANs, nothing changed on the principle, still only one WAN is used at a time (and yes, the lowest priority one need not the availability checking via recursive next-hop search if you don't distribute the traffic among them but really strictly choose one in the order of priority for all traffic).
i mean this

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Advanced ... _Scripting
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Wed May 15, 2019 2:48 pm

OK, so you mean a virtual hop, not a virtual host.

You do not need a virtual hop to fail over among several WANs. The purpose of using a virtual hop is to allow monitoring of availability of a given link using several hosts in the internet, so if at least one of those hosts responds to pings, the link is considered working. Without it, a fault of the single monitored host causes the link to be considered unavailable.

So this has nothing to do with the number of WAN links and with the way you use them (exclusively by priority or distributing the load among them or a mixture of these).
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Wed May 15, 2019 3:19 pm

OK, so you mean a virtual hop, not a virtual host.

You do not need a virtual hop to fail over among several WANs. The purpose of using a virtual hop is to allow monitoring of availability of a given link using several hosts in the internet, so if at least one of those hosts responds to pings, the link is considered working. Without it, a fault of the single monitored host causes the link to be considered unavailable.

So this has nothing to do with the number of WAN links and with the way you use them (exclusively by priority or distributing the load among them or a mixture of these).
Hi,
thanks for sharing, if i am using 4 WAN load balance from:
https://aacable.wordpress.com/tag/mikro ... d-balance/


so i just need this to check on my 4 WAN right? please correct me if i am wrong.
/ip route
add dst-address= 8.8.8.8 gateway = 192.168.1.1 scope = 10
add gateway=8.8.8.8 distance = 1 check-gateway = ping comment="Primary Route"
add dst-address= 8.8.4.4 gateway = 192.168.2.1 scope = 10
add gateway=8.8.4.4 distance = 2 check-gateway = ping comment="Secondry Route"
add dst-address= 1.1.1.1 gateway = 192.168.3.1 scope = 10
add gateway=1.1.1.1 distance = 3 check-gateway = ping comment="Thrid Route"
add dst-address= 1.1.1.1 gateway = 192.168.4.1 scope = 10
add gateway=1.1.1.1 distance = 4 check-gateway = ping comment="Fourth Route"
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: 3 recursive route failover

Wed May 15, 2019 3:54 pm

if i am using 4 WAN load balance from:
https://aacable.wordpress.com/tag/mikro ... d-balance/

so i just need this to check on my 4 WAN right? please correct me if i am wrong.
I assume it is a copy-paste error that your monitored address for both WAN3 and WAN4 is 1.1.1.1 and that they are actually different. If so (copy-paste error), then yes, these 4×2 routes are sufficient for having all 4 WANs monitored for actual access to internet.

But to distribute (balance) the load among the WANs, you need to use marked routes and assign routing-marks: out of the 4 routes above with 0dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 and no routing-mark, only one is used at a time - in particular, the one with highest priority (lowest value of distance) out of those which are available.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests