Community discussions

 
ners
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:30 pm

Weird problem: one VLAN in a bridge won't work (others do)

Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:34 am

So my settings are as following.
VLAN-10 is my home trusted network.
VLAN-30 is my guest network.

ether2 is a trunk port, goes to a 802.1q aware switch.
wlan1 is my home wifi network
wlan2 is guest wifi

VLAN-10 is working perfectly,
Hosts in VLAN-30 can't ping their default gateway (10.29.30.1) - address unreachable, also no L2 connectivity with the default gateway.

What am I doing wrong here? I've been banging my head against the wall for two hours now.
Hardware is RB751G-2HnD, SW ver 6.42.10


############# ROUTEROS CODE ##############
### INTERFACE BRIDGE
/interface bridge
add name=br-main protocol-mode=mstp pvid=10 vlan-filtering=yes

/interface bridge msti
add bridge=br-main identifier=1 vlan-mapping=1-4094

/interface bridge port
add bridge=br-main interface=wlan1 pvid=10
add bridge=br-main interface=ether2
add bridge=br-main interface=wlan2-guest pvid=30

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br-main tagged=ether2 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=br-main tagged=ether2 vlan-ids=30

### INTERFACE VLAN
/interface vlan
add interface=br-main name=vlan30-guest vlan-id=30

### IP ADDRESS
/ip address
add address=10.29.30.1/24 interface=vlan30-guest
add address=10.29.10.1/24 interface=br-main
Last edited by ners on Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1310
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: jo.overland at gmail.com

Re: Weird problem: one VLAN in a bridge won't work (others do)  [SOLVED]

Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:53 am

Use code tags in your post by click on the </> symbol.

You need to tage VLAN 30 trough the bridge as well, so change from
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br-main tagged=ether2 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=br-main tagged=ether2 vlan-ids=30
to
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br-main tagged=ether2 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=br-main tagged=br-main,ether2 vlan-ids=30
Vlan 10 do not need tag in the bridge, since you set it as untag using pvid=10
 
How to use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router

MikroTik->Splunk
 
 
ners
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:30 pm

Re: Weird problem: one VLAN in a bridge won't work (others do)

Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:58 am


You need to tage VLAN 30 trough the bridge as well, so change from
Your suggestion worked. Thank you very much.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests