Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
quican
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:53 pm

PPPoE Big Problem.

Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:28 pm

Hi all :D
i have this, maybe can helpme...

Scenario:

Mikrotik PPPoE server.
120 connected users approximately

and.. this is my problem:

I detect in my active connections 4 or 5 Ghost PPPoE, those connections existed at some time and later they were eliminated (from PROFILE and SECRET)

i try changing the devices (routers and eth cards) of the clients to know if it were a problem of MAC ADDRESS but these connections continue active, This it is a great problem because this active "ghost" connections are occupying IP address in my POOL.

Screenshot.
Image
I thank for any suggestion,

P.D.: sorry for my language, my english is not very good
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: PPPoE Big Problem.

Fri Mar 02, 2007 1:31 am

Hi all :D
i have this, maybe can helpme...

Scenario:

Mikrotik PPPoE server.
120 connected users approximately

and.. this is my problem:

I detect in my active connections 4 or 5 Ghost PPPoE, those connections existed at some time and later they were eliminated (from PROFILE and SECRET)

i try changing the devices (routers and eth cards) of the clients to know if it were a problem of MAC ADDRESS but these connections continue active, This it is a great problem because this active "ghost" connections are occupying IP address in my POOL.

Screenshot.
Image
I thank for any suggestion,

P.D.: sorry for my language, my english is not very good
HI!
Change the pppoe service settings from the interface.
Set one session per host=yes
Change the profiles settings ONLY ONE=YES
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:01 pm

The ghost issue has been especially apparent in all versions after v2.9.24. Although some ghosts can appear in v2.9.24, they are rare and often due to certain conditions. You need either to use v2.9.24 or use a very recent one. (Note: The recent versions cant handle more than 400 '/ ppp secret' users because they changed it to do so and then is no longer supported. You need to use RADIUS if you have that many users)
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
quican
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:53 pm

Re: PPPoE Big Problem.

Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:51 pm

Hi all :D
i have this, maybe can helpme...

Scenario:

Mikrotik PPPoE server.
120 connected users approximately

and.. this is my problem:

I detect in my active connections 4 or 5 Ghost PPPoE, those connections existed at some time and later they were eliminated (from PROFILE and SECRET)

i try changing the devices (routers and eth cards) of the clients to know if it were a problem of MAC ADDRESS but these connections continue active, This it is a great problem because this active "ghost" connections are occupying IP address in my POOL.

Screenshot.


P.D.: sorry for my language, my english is not very good
HI!
Change the pppoe service settings from the interface.
Set one session per host=yes
Change the profiles settings ONLY ONE=YES
Yes, my server and users use this configuration. :( maybe i will try whit Radius) ....

Thanx all people.
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:51 am

which radius can support by MT?

Who can give me a successful case?
 
Freman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 8:49 am

Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:53 am

We have also seen these on similar numbers of clients - using radius.
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am

Yes, RADIUS wont solve ghosts, only different version will.

I mentioned RADIUS to go above the artificial limit of 400 users on versions later than 2.9.24
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:28 am

Yes, RADIUS wont solve ghosts, only different version will.
Please make sure of your facts before posting things like this. A PROPERLY CONFIGURED Radius manages Ghosts VERY well, and it actually goes through GREAT lenghts to ENSURE whether a connection is a ghost or not...
Regards,
Chris
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:47 am

I'm not sure you are talking about the same ghosts as (at least) i am. The ghosts i am referring to are stalled/broken pppoe connections that never go away automatically. And in some cases cannot be removed unless rebooting. They are presumably caused by synchronization/locking issues caused by the changes done in at least 2.9.26+ that gave a good performance boost (with accompanying ghosts).

But feel free to enlighten me on configuring RADIUS server to fix this, without causing any of my users to be locked out.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
quican
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:53 pm

pppoe

Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:29 pm

Hi again...
In order to explain it better, my problem it is that those connections that appear in the ScreenShot, sometimes existed, I I eliminated all since I had problems with the users (pppoe activates - cant connect) I eh detected that they stay as lodged the MAC address of the devices which they used that pppoe, to explain to them better watch this:

Image


(tale me if the SCREENs bothers please)
and another thing: the TX/RX rate :shock:
the big big problem for my is this: No DHCP Range. No Users Conections.

Thanx for the help! cya later :D
 
quican
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:53 pm

Solucion.

Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:16 pm

Guys! i have the solucion of this problem.

My mikrotik was online 160 days, i apply a restart and the Ghost pppoe dissapear :D i have a god day :D


cya!
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: pppoe

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:10 am

Hi again...
In order to explain it better, my problem it is that those connections that appear in the ScreenShot, sometimes existed, I I eliminated all since I had problems with the users (pppoe activates - cant connect) I eh detected that they stay as lodged the MAC address of the devices which they used that pppoe, to explain to them better watch this:

Image


(tale me if the SCREENs bothers please)
and another thing: the TX/RX rate :shock:
the big big problem for my is this: No DHCP Range. No Users Conections.

Thanx for the help! cya later :D

Hi!
You can change the pppo profiles.Use your definited profiles and search this option:
only one
Change yes.
And exult! 8)
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: pppoe

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:10 am

Hi again...
In order to explain it better, my problem it is that those connections that appear in the ScreenShot, sometimes existed, I I eliminated all since I had problems with the users (pppoe activates - cant connect) I eh detected that they stay as lodged the MAC address of the devices which they used that pppoe, to explain to them better watch this:

Image


(tale me if the SCREENs bothers please)
and another thing: the TX/RX rate :shock:
the big big problem for my is this: No DHCP Range. No Users Conections.

Thanx for the help! cya later :D

Hi!
You can change the pppo profiles.Use your definited profiles and search this option:
only one
Change yes.
And exult! 8)
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: pppoe

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:10 am

Hi again...
In order to explain it better, my problem it is that those connections that appear in the ScreenShot, sometimes existed, I I eliminated all since I had problems with the users (pppoe activates - cant connect) I eh detected that they stay as lodged the MAC address of the devices which they used that pppoe, to explain to them better watch this:

Image


(tale me if the SCREENs bothers please)
and another thing: the TX/RX rate :shock:
the big big problem for my is this: No DHCP Range. No Users Conections.

Thanx for the help! cya later :D

Hi!
You can change the pppo profiles.Use your definited profiles and search this option:
only one
Change yes.
And exult! 8)
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: pppoe

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:13 am

Hi again...
In order to explain it better, my problem it is that those connections that appear in the ScreenShot, sometimes existed, I I eliminated all since I had problems with the users (pppoe activates - cant connect) I eh detected that they stay as lodged the MAC address of the devices which they used that pppoe, to explain to them better watch this:

Image


(tale me if the SCREENs bothers please)
and another thing: the TX/RX rate :shock:
the big big problem for my is this: No DHCP Range. No Users Conections.

Thanx for the help! cya later :D

Hi!
You can change the pppo profiles.Use your definited profiles and search this option:
only one
Change yes.
Go the ppp/interface pppoe server,select your service and search this option:
One session per host,select yes.
And exult! 8)
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: pppoe

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:13 am

Hi again...
In order to explain it better, my problem it is that those connections that appear in the ScreenShot, sometimes existed, I I eliminated all since I had problems with the users (pppoe activates - cant connect) I eh detected that they stay as lodged the MAC address of the devices which they used that pppoe, to explain to them better watch this:

Image


(tale me if the SCREENs bothers please)
and another thing: the TX/RX rate :shock:
the big big problem for my is this: No DHCP Range. No Users Conections.

Thanx for the help! cya later :D

Hi!
You can change the pppo profiles.Use your definited profiles and search this option:
only one
Change yes.
Go the ppp/interface pppoe server,select your service and search this option:
One session per host,select yes.
And exult! 8)
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:14 am

Hi!
You can change the pppo profiles.Use your definited profiles and search this option:
only one
Change yes.
Go the ppp/interface pppoe server,select your service and search this option:
One session per host,select yes.
And exult! 8)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], regae, wispmikrotik, Znevna and 225 guests