Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Torch doesn't see some activity

Fri Mar 02, 2007 7:19 pm

I've got a couple of customers that have been maxing out a simple queue on my main MT router, but when I go run torch, I can't see any activity.... Normally, I can locate the source (or destination) of the traffic that way. ...

any other ideas?
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:31 am

Randall,

Are you filtering traffic using torch by interface, src ip, dst ip, or ports?
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:04 pm

I have all the boxes checked. I've looked at it on both the In interface and the out interface...

I ran the packet sniffer and found it there though...
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:15 pm

Anyone else having problems with torch in recent versions not showing ICMP traffic?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3815
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:59 pm

Mines the other way around - I tell it a specific IP and it sees ICMP from everyone : )

Sam
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:41 pm

My router that I'm having this trouble on is actually 2.9.22

Went to a MT radio in-between though and monitored traffic on torch there and still didn't see it though.. It's 2.9.31

Randall
 
BelWave
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 am

Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:59 pm

My router that I'm having this trouble on is actually 2.9.22

Went to a MT radio in-between though and monitored traffic on torch there and still didn't see it though.. It's 2.9.31

Randall
I have seen this too. The interface will clearly show traffic passing across it, but running Torch on the Interface shows nothing. Not sure what to make of it, but I'm glad the Simple queue "sees" the traffic and limits it!

Best,


Brad
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:51 am

Okay, I've found a way around not being able to see ICMP traffic. If you uncheck the "port" checkbox, ICMP will then show up. Under 2.8.28, ICMP traffic would show a port number of 0 (as do some tunnels) - perhaps this is a bug as Torch can no longer deal with a port number of 0? It would be *really* nice if this could get fixed :)
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:47 am

Bingo... that did it.. unchecked the port box and I see the stream...

Thanks!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, robertkjonesjr, RobertsN, Shefartech and 73 guests