Community discussions

 
WojtusW5
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:25 pm

PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:35 am

Hi, I have 2 PWR-Line devices for tests.
They have RouterOS 6.42.7 and default config.
I am doing a pairing instruction:
https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/1544441162 ... -AP-qg.pdf
On both devices the orange LEDs are constantly on but I don't have cominicate between device.
Please help becouse I don't have any idea to solve this problem.
I invite you to visit my blog
https://mikrotikon.pl/
 
User avatar
Joni
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:53 am

Begin by trying to pair them on the same extension cord, side by side.
 
WojtusW5
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:07 am

That's what I do.
The orange and blue LEDs are permanently on.
The diode with the network icon (drawn green) flashes.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I invite you to visit my blog
https://mikrotikon.pl/
 
User avatar
Joni
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:30 am

Typical Mikrotik, making a device with six leds and two buttons but not documenting more than one led in one state... reminds me of cAP Lite (RBcAPL-2nD-307)...
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3223
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:35 pm

They're not discoverable by winbox? Even if you connect computer directly to their ethernet port?
BR,
Metod
 
WojtusW5
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:57 pm

I see them separately when I connect the cable to it. But they do not see each other.

Device 1:
[admin@MikroTik] > export 
# dec/29/2018 11:52:21 by RouterOS 6.42.7
# software id = 1TNZ-061I
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = 9E7509A09BF0
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=B8:69:F4:BA:DA:78 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge rx-chains=0,1 ssid=MikroTik-BADA7B tx-chains=0,1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Warsaw
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
[admin@MikroTik] > ip neighbor export verbose 
# dec/29/2018 11:52:39 by RouterOS 6.42.7
# software id = 1TNZ-061I
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = 9E7509A09BF0
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
[admin@MikroTik] > ip neighbor print          
 # INTERFACE ADDRESS                                                                                                              MAC-ADDRESS       IDENTITY   VERSION    BOARD                                                                            
[admin@MikroTik] > 
Device 2:
[admin@MikroTik] > export                     
# dec/29/2018 11:55:21 by RouterOS 6.42.7
# software id = 6NNU-0U9V
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = 9E7509EF34C7
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=B8:69:F4:BA:DA:84 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge rx-chains=0,1 ssid=MikroTik-BADA87 tx-chains=0,1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Warsaw
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
[admin@MikroTik] > ip neighbor export verbose 
# dec/29/2018 11:55:24 by RouterOS 6.42.7
# software id = 6NNU-0U9V
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = 9E7509EF34C7
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
[admin@MikroTik] > ip neighbor print          
 # INTERFACE ADDRESS                                                                                                              MAC-ADDRESS       IDENTITY   VERSION    BOARD                                                                            
 0 ether1    172.20.150.17                                                                                                                                               
[admin@MikroTik] > 
172.20.150.17 is my computer IP
I invite you to visit my blog
https://mikrotikon.pl/
 
WojtusW5
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:11 pm

After upgrade to 6.43.8, it started working.
The interface pwr-line1 also appeared.
Surprisingly, the factory equipment was 6.42.7 ...
Nevertheless, thank you everyone.
I invite you to visit my blog
https://mikrotikon.pl/
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3223
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:13 pm

I'm not familiar with Mikrotik's PWR-Line device, but for sure there's another physical interface (probably /interface print would show it) which should become member of bridge. Only then your both PWR-Line devices would connect to single network.

Another issue might be that both devices actually didn't pair. See if it's possible to manually set the pairing key instead of (WPS-like) auto key generation ... that would come handy in case you wanted to add another PWR-Line device to the running PWR-Line network.

[edit] Good to know that ROS upgrade fixed it.
BR,
Metod
 
ronniee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:18 pm

I test a pair of these APs, but can't find a description.
What is the maximum distance to work etc.
After upgrade to 43.8 a pwr-line1 interface appeared, there is a Config button, with Newtork Key/Network Password/PCL Mode.
 
User avatar
Joni
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: PWR-Line AP - problem with cominicate

Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:11 pm

I test a pair of these APs, but can't find a description.
What is the maximum distance to work etc.
https://mikrotik.com/product/pwr_line_ap says the PLC chipset is https://www.qualcomm.com/products/ar7420 which says
Ethernet Standards: Home Plug 1.0, Home Plug AV, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 1900
Ethernet Network: 10/100
Powerline Frequency Bands: 67.5 MHz
Powerline Configuration: SISO
which translates to https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/HomePlug
HomePlug AV offers a peak data rate of 200 Mbit/s at the physical layer, and about 80 Mbit/s at the MAC layer.
The general consensus for distance (combined between all PLC devices in one group) seems to be < 200 meters, in perfect conditions.
Unfortunately Mikrotik didn't go the G.hn way: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/G.hn

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 60 guests