Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
redspidernet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Kosova
Contact:

How to make a perfect Internet quality in my router ?

Fri Mar 09, 2007 2:23 am

Can any one please please please help me.

At the moment I have 50 clients coneected to a miktotik router 2.9.27.
they are connected via wireless, there are times when everything goes ok, but there are times when there is a lot of time outs and high ms.

I think I diden't know how to put the firewalls and the filters in the right way. So can any one please tell me how to do that.

How to make a perfect firewall with perfect filters , please post me all the needed codes if possible.

Thankyou very much
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:59 am

1. upgrade to 2.9.40
2. check your traffic, are they using P2P programs and killing your bandwidth?
3. Set up queues.
 
m3nt0r
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 7:49 pm

Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:30 pm

hi normis, i'm having the same problem, you said to upgrade and check p2p. i have got v2.9.35 and yes, the people are using p2p, how can i setup up the correct p2p queues?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:37 pm

create a simple queue with speed limitation and with parameter p2p=all-p2p

OR (better) make a firewall rule in the forward chain, with action=drop and p2p=all-p2p
 
User avatar
redspidernet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Kosova
Contact:

I need urgent help ?

Sat Mar 10, 2007 2:00 am

I have tried to stop p2p but it is imposible to resolve the problem, I still have lots of time outs between clients in my network. the quality of the service is really bad to my clients. I do not know what to do. I have many many different rules in my firewall and still have problems.

so in my router I have one interface as AP wlan1 and two others as Local, Public.

Can any one help me resolve this. It would be very helpful if you could paste all the needed codes and everything like ports that should be blocked needed so my network can work perfectly like it used to before I formated it
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:28 pm

:shock: But You have only 1 AP for 50 clients? :shock:

Can You explain your network? (Hardware used, processor speed, Internet bandwidth available etc.)
 
User avatar
redspidernet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Kosova
Contact:

urgent!

Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:17 am

:shock: But You have only 1 AP for 50 clients? :shock:

Can You explain your network? (Hardware used, processor speed, Internet bandwidth available etc.)
Yes I have 50 clients in 1 AP in Wireless Prism, and I have about 10 cleints connected in Localy.
I have 3 MBits of bandwidth,
Hardware used: Intel pentium III - 600 Mhz, 30 GB HDD, 256MB of Ram.

thanx
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:01 am

your problem lies in the 50 clients which divide the available bandwidth, and the average processing power of your AP.
 
leonj
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:23 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:41 pm

yes, and if your AP is running at 11Mbps, even worse!!
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:39 am

3M = 60 client?

Too many client require in same time

You can limit client speed(64kbit/s) and limit count(such as 20/s)

May be it can help you resolve the problem

In my client company I setup 10M and connect 200 client.

All client feel fast!
 
User avatar
redspidernet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Kosova
Contact:

Thanx, but I still need help!

Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:30 pm

I understand you guys, but this network used to work pretty good with even less bandwidth, when I formated my router and had to re setup it everything has changed, that's becasue I think I haven't put all the filters and firewalls in the same way.
If somebody could help me by posting the needed codes or by chating online on a dedicated time whenever you think is the best time. This is my personal e-mail address: rsn_@msn.com
3M = 60 client?

Too many client require in same time

You can limit client speed(64kbit/s) and limit count(such as 20/s)

May be it can help you resolve the problem

In my client company I setup 10M and connect 200 client.

All client feel fast!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests