Community discussions

 
complete2006
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:18 pm

Feature Request: Real VLAN-wireless bridging

Sat Mar 10, 2007 9:53 am

I wish to have a wireless bridge where I can bridge my vlan trunks without untagging-bridging-tagging it on wireless- ....

Simply make a bridge, put both interfaces in trunk mode
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Mar 12, 2007 8:41 am

I do not understand your problem.
You can create bridge put two wireless interfaces (note mode=station does not support it due to the limitation of 802.11), then VLAN data will pass correctly trough it.
'interface bridge' firewall menu allows to filter traffic trought bridge.
 
complete2006
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:18 pm

Tue Mar 13, 2007 10:38 am

Hmm, if it is as you say it will be perfect.
Reading some articels in the forum. They said that you will have to create a virtual accesspoint and put this into a bridge within a vlan-ethernet.

Ýou 're shure that the tagged packets travel through the single bridge?
 
complete2006
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:18 pm

Tue Mar 13, 2007 10:39 am

Should reading before writing ... :)

You said "two wireless interfaces"
I mean an Ethernet-Interface (trunk) bridged over the wireless link
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Tue Mar 13, 2007 10:39 am

Yes, VLAN frames are passed transparently trough 'bridge ports', it does not matter wireless or Ethernet interface is added (only mode=station does not support bridging).
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Fri May 04, 2007 5:34 am

So would the following also work? :

1) Cisco Switch-A 802.1q trunk port <=cat5=> to CPE-A Ether1
2) CPE-A Ether1 <=bridged=> to CPE-A Station-WDS
3) CPE-A Station-WDS <=wireless=> to AP-A AP-Bridge(WDS)
4) AP-A AP-Bridge(WDS) <=bridged=> to AP-A Ether1
5) AP-A Ether1 <=cat5=> to AP-B Ether1
6) AP-B Ether1 <=bridged=> to AP-B AP-Bridge(WDS)
7) AP-B AP-Bridge(WDS) <=wireless=> to CPE-B Station-WDS
8) CPE-B Station-WDS <=bridged=> to CPE-B ether1
9) CPE-B ether1 <=cat5=> to Cisco Switch-B 802.1q trunk port

Idea is to connect 2 remote sites via an intemediate hop so that changes can be made to vlan database on switches without having to change anything on Mikrotik side. We are currently bridging the ethernets to EoIP tunnels between the CPE's but there seems to be problems when it passes high traffic levels so would prefer a less CPU intensive solution.
 
nhalachev
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:41 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Fri May 04, 2007 10:02 am

Vlan transport over wireless bridge (WDS) is working perfectly. No limits.
Plus, you can add management vlan to bridge interface.
 
peson
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:33 am
Location: Sweden

Tue May 15, 2007 9:11 am

Vlan transport over wireless bridge (WDS) is working perfectly. No limits.
Plus, you can add management vlan to bridge interface.
You can read more about how to build VLAN over a wireless network from our presentation in MuM in Krakow, http://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/2 ... ngwire.pdf

Paul

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 133 guests