Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
davidreaton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:21 am

RB3011 use SFP port with ethernet

Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:58 pm

I have an RB3011, running ROS 6.43.8. I need to use the SFP port for an additional ethernet port. I bought an S-RJ01 Ethernet adapter, plugged it in, but it did not work. The 3011 'sees' this adapter. I manually set the speed to 1Gb, but it still didn't. What am I doing wrong?

Help appreciated!

Regards,
Dave
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4346
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB3011 use SFP port with ethernet

Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:28 pm

Did you reboot RB3011 after inserting SFP? When SFP is inserted, connection between second switch chip (ports 6-10) and CPU is changed, so perhaps a reboot wizh SFP inserted is needed.
BR,
Metod
 
davidreaton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:21 am

Re: RB3011 use SFP port with ethernet

Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:19 pm

Reboot did it! Thanks for relieving me of my ignorance.

Best Regards,

Dave
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: RB3011 use SFP port with ethernet

Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:43 pm

Does this apply to any model with XOR link between interfaces and cpu?
I always hated models which have this kind of connection visible in block diagram, but until now I didn't know that one has to do a restart after enabling that XORed interface.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4346
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB3011 use SFP port with ethernet

Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:07 pm

Yup, RB3011 has XOR-type of interconnect. And yes, it is quite probable that interconnect reconfiguration can not be done easily while traffic flows hence need for reboot of such devices.

@davidreaton: you may notice lower switching and/or routing performance when traffic flows from one of ether6..ether10 ports to other ports (ether1..ether5 and SFP) as only a single 1Gbps link is now available for that. SFP is using a dedicated 1Gbps link and should perform wirespeed. As all traffic through SFP port passes CPU, it might be best used for routed-only traffic (e.g. WAN connection).
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: biomesh, mducharme, softov and 92 guests