Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:46 pm

With "ready built" wireless cpe (such as Smartbridges or Osbridge) you can remotely log in to the device (ie over the wireless link) and then do a scan (site survey) to see what other access points it can see. With the Mikrotik this is not possible as the scan is a permanent scan (until you manually stop it) and if you try it whilst logged in over the wireless link it just kicks you off.

It would be great if there was some way to do such remote scans as with our own network we often need to assess if a customer is better off feeding off a different access point.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:43 am

I've been after that for a while too, would be a great feature.
 
nuclearcat
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:52 pm

Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:38 am

yes, i really need that too
at least something like "once" parameter, to limit scan only for one time
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:12 am

scan once wont help you much, as usually some AP takes longer to discover if they are not with very good signal.
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:44 am

Agreed. I find that around 5-10 seconds is needed to get a good result.
Loop Scorpio Ltd
providers of rural broadband
 
nuclearcat
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:52 pm

Tue Mar 13, 2007 5:15 pm

maybe then "duration=N" ? :-D
 
Beeski
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:42 pm

Re: Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Sat Mar 22, 2008 9:27 pm

We are deploying hundreds...maybe over 1000 MT133C customer radios and a remote site survey tool is very much needed. All of our preceding CPE's (Deliberant, Smartbridges, Proxim) all had this capability. Deliberant also gave us the capability to connect to a secondary backup AP if the primary failed.
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Re: Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Sun Mar 23, 2008 12:30 am

Don't know how long it has been available, but I found out recently (by accident I add!!) that it IS possible to do a remote scan!

If you open up a telnet session (only done this via winbox from another Mikrotik) using the IP address of the remote unit (does not seem to work with the mac address) and then go to Interface : Wireless and then Print (to "see" the wireless interface(s)) and then type Scan 0 (or Scan 1 etc). The terminal session goes quite for a little while (ie you might think it is not doing anything!) and then all of a sudden it reports back what it has found. It seems to do multiple scans and then report back all of the results.

Be nice if it could be done when connected to the remote unit directly via winbox rather than via a terminal session, but it is still a great relief to have the facilitiy available!

Peter
Loop Scorpio Ltd
providers of rural broadband
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:37 am

What I'm guessing is happening is that when you start the scan, it runs for a few seconds, but your telnet session has been dropped, which causes the scan to stop. This probably happens quick enough to keep the telnet session from timing out, so then the result is sent to you after the connection is re-established.

Not really the intended result, but it works.
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Sun Nov 13, 2011 11:08 am

Any news with this feature request? :wink:
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2303
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:18 pm

In new terminal write
Ctrl+x
active Safe mod
and then write
interface wireless scan wlan1 duration=6
simple
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: Suggestion: ability to do a remote wireless scan

Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:48 pm

Really? I will try :)
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jscar, MSN [Bot], olivier2831 and 152 guests