Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
firebat
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Bridging VLANs?

Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:59 am

I want to bridge two VLANs tagged with VLAN ID:1 on two different interfaces. Will this work as noted below:

Ether1 assigned 10.0.0.10/24
Ether2 assigned 10.0.0.11/24
VLAN1_E1 on Ether1 (no assigned IP) tagged as VLAN ID: 1
VLAN1_E2 on Ether2 (no assigned IP) tagged as VLAN ID: 1
Bridge1 containing both VLAN1_E1 and VLAN1_E2 assigned IP 10.0.0.12/24
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:37 am

From the outset it looks kind of odd - why not just bridge ether1 and ether2 and let the vlan traffic just travel through like any other?
 
firebat
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:30 am

The reason for the implementation is as follows:

There is an AP behind Ether1 and another behind Ether2 with separate subnets (APs are connected to sector antennas). I have a customer that is between both APs and the Subscriber unit at times will switch between APs due to fading (17 mile link). The CPE router needs to be configured on its on subnet since it will be associting with APs that are on two different subnets themselves. Thus the need for the same VLAN on both APs.

I assume this config will work OK?
 
firebat
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:42 pm

:) ?
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:45 pm

It will work as I have done similar things. Although the general consensus around here is that bridging vlans should be avoided if at all possible.
 
firebat
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:10 am

Thanks.
 
eng_neovia
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Brasil

Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:09 pm

It will work as I have done similar things. Although the general consensus around here is that bridging vlans should be avoided if at all possible.
Hello, I'm new to Mikrotik RouterOS and curious about why bridging must be avoided at all, cause we're planning on use a routerboard 532 with mikrotik 2.9.40 as a CPE for our Corporate clients. And bridging vlans is part of this plan.

Thanks
Eng.Redes
Neovia
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:58 am

Simply search for Intra-VLAN Bridging

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/t ... 7af6.shtml

It's not 'impossible' its just you should carefully think about it before doing so , consider all of your options.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: erlinden, eworm, marisspringis, RobertsN and 65 guests