Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
yacsap
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:44 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:52 pm

Hi guys,

I'm planning to buy two decent MikroTik routers to put on a data centre.

From the data centre, they will be supplying us with two ethernet cable for WAN, so each router will have their own WAN interface.

My question is, (1) what will be the best practice to make both router hot-standby?

So in case of router A went down, I want router B to take all router A's job and vice versa (preferably no master/slave configuration, but any of them will work)

(2) how to make both routers in sync, i.e. update each other? (so if I add a rule on router A, then it will be replicated to router B)
[ IMikroTik ] >
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:41 pm

Read about the VRRP concept with MikroTik here.
 
yacsap
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:44 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:28 am

Read about the VRRP concept with MikroTik here.
Brilliant!

Appreciate for this.

My understanding is we'll just need to implement VRRP and use exact LAN configuration on both R1 and R2? If so, how can we make both R1 and R2 config in sync?

Cheers
[ IMikroTik ] >
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:00 am

How can we make both R1 and R2 config stay in sync?

Beginning from the 6th post here, a fellow forum member has created a script for this purpose.
 
yacsap
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:44 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:52 pm

Do you have experience using that script?
Would you know if we implement that on an existing router (not a fresh or blank slate router) ?
[ IMikroTik ] >
 
yacsap
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:44 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:21 am

Looking at this topology,

Image

Can we use without Switch in the middle? (i.e. attaching the servers directly to the routers)

I'm planning to create a bridge between router.

I only have two servers though, and each servers has 4 NICs.

Any input would be appreciated. Ta
[ IMikroTik ] >
 
tdw
Member
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Setting 2 MikroTik for hot-standby

Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:12 am

Yes, but if you attach a server directly to a router and that router fails you have no access to that server.

As your servers have multiple NICs you could connect each server to both routers, but you would have to either run a routing protocol on the servers to announce their presence to the two routers, or bridge the NICs and use RSTP to prevent loops.

If you feed everything through a switch that becomes a single point of failure unless you have two switches which support distributed bonded interfaces.

You need to consider what the various failure modes are (e.g. device failure, device misbehaving - an overloaded switch CPU can make RSTP behave really badly, a network cable being disconnected), and what the probability of each is to decide what is required. Sometimes building overly complex redundancy can make the system more prone to failure.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cedie, markos222 and 83 guests