Community discussions

 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:19 pm

In my office I have a mikrotik router that use an 3 X WAN connection with 50M/10M Down/Up for each WAN (ADSL) ,
and in the remote location I have a mikrotik router with 1 WAN with a connection of 200M/200M Down/Up .
I want to bond the office to the remote location
how can I do this ?
I know I can do bonding to 3X3 using EOIP (and this is working )
but how can I do 3X1 ?

Thanks ,
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:20 pm

wouldn't it be same as for 3x3 but with one side being same for 3 tunnels?
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:38 pm

I don't think so...

because how do I "tell" the tunnel to go with ADSL 1\2\3?
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1067
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:14 pm

You can't bond disparate WAN or L3 links. If the provider accepted 1 IP then yes. Additionally there is no way to map tunnels on one end to a single tunnel on the far end.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:37 pm

I don't think so...

because how do I "tell" the tunnel to go with ADSL 1\2\3?
connection marking? You would still have 3 tunnels on the "x1" side but all three using same endpoint.
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:10 pm

but then how to do the bonding?
I can't seem to understadn how to do this
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?  [SOLVED]

Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:19 pm

I followed wiki, https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Bonding_Examples, with some modifications:
* when defining eoip tunnels at "many end", also specified src-address
* added specific routing tables for each tunnel at "many end"
* added specific routing rules for each tunnel at "many end" (instead of marking)


Test design in GNS3:
diag.png


when pinging from client at one end to other end, over bonded tunnel, observed following use of the eoip tunnels -> so each eoip tunnel is used round-robin, as intended
eoip_use.png

Config M1:
# feb/10/2019 17:13:24 by RouterOS 6.43.8
# software id = 
#
#
#
/interface eoip
add local-address=10.0.4.2 mac-address=FE:C9:C7:73:6B:6A name=eoip4 \
    remote-address=10.0.2.2 tunnel-id=4
add local-address=10.0.5.2 mac-address=FE:C9:C7:73:6B:6A name=eoip5 \
    remote-address=10.0.2.2 tunnel-id=5
/interface bonding
add name=bond1 slaves=eoip4,eoip5
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip address
add address=192.168.51.1/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.51.0
add address=10.0.4.2/24 interface=ether4 network=10.0.4.0
add address=10.0.5.2/24 interface=ether5 network=10.0.5.0
add address=192.168.50.1 interface=bond1 network=192.168.50.2
add address=192.168.48.10/24 interface=ether3 network=192.168.48.0
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=10.0.4.1 routing-mark=link4
add distance=1 gateway=10.0.5.1 routing-mark=link5
add distance=10 gateway=10.0.4.1
add distance=20 gateway=10.0.5.1
add distance=1 dst-address=192.168.52.0/24 gateway=192.168.50.2
/ip route rule
add action=lookup-only-in-table dst-address=10.0.2.2/32 src-address=\
    10.0.4.2/32 table=link4
add action=lookup-only-in-table dst-address=10.0.2.2/32 src-address=\
    10.0.5.2/32 table=link5

Config M2:
# feb/10/2019 17:13:55 by RouterOS 6.43.8
# software id = 
#
#
#
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip address
add address=10.0.4.1/24 interface=ether4 network=10.0.4.0
add address=10.0.5.1/24 interface=ether5 network=10.0.5.0
add address=10.0.2.1/24 interface=ether2 network=10.0.2.0


Config M3:
# feb/10/2019 17:14:13 by RouterOS 6.43.8
# software id = 
#
#
#
/interface eoip
add local-address=10.0.2.2 mac-address=FE:8D:AC:6A:44:EF name=eoip4 \
    remote-address=10.0.4.2 tunnel-id=4
add local-address=10.0.2.2 mac-address=FE:8D:AC:6A:44:EF name=eoip5 \
    remote-address=10.0.5.2 tunnel-id=5
/interface bonding
add name=bond1 slaves=eoip4,eoip5
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip address
add address=192.168.52.1/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.52.0
add address=10.0.2.2/24 interface=ether2 network=10.0.2.0
add address=192.168.50.2 interface=bond1 network=192.168.50.1
add address=192.168.48.30/24 interface=ether3 network=192.168.48.0
/ip route
add distance=10 gateway=10.0.2.1 pref-src=10.0.2.2
add distance=1 dst-address=192.168.51.0/24 gateway=192.168.50.1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:48 pm

this is not what I wnat to do

I want M1 to go out with 3 address\interfaces
and M2 to have only 1 address\interface

so I want to go from M1 to M3 ...

Thanks ,
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:15 pm

This was a proof of concept, just to demonstrate that it CAN be done and HOW it could be done. You're welcome!

What do you mean by "I want M1 to go out with 3 address\interfaces"?

"so I want to go from M1 to M3"
M2 is there to "simulate" internet / cloud / any other routers in between. It doesn't matter from configuration point of view for M1 & M3
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:37 pm

first of all - thank you for the explaining :-)

now
what I mean is :

how can I do this if I don't have any control over M2?

let say the M1 is a mikrotik router with 3 ADSL connecting to him as pppoe-out1\2\3
and I get this address 1.1.1.1 , 2.2.2.2 , 3.3.3.3 (which are public)

and M3 is a mikrotik router with 1 line of pppoe-out that get address 4.4.4.4

in this setting -
can I make a 3X1 bonding?

this is my question
I have no control in what happand over the ISP

Thanks ,
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:49 pm

This POC just proves / show you can.

I'll need to adjust it to your situation (3 links, different ip's, different interfaces), but the general process from the linked wiki article is fine.
Don't worry about M2, it's job is to pass packets, just like the internet. There is no specific config for M2, just ranges. (just look at the config for it...)

I'm still not sure what you meant by "I want M1 to go out with 3 address\interfaces"? Is it still relevant?

To make it 3x1, you just need to add additional eoip tunnel, specific routing table & routing rule, and adjust the bonding config at both ends.
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:29 pm

yes ,
but if I don't have control on M2 - what can I do?
for me M2 is the ISP/internet/cloud

lets make this simple
I have a mikrotik router with 2 LTE modems (which is M1)
I get 2 private non-static address
10.136.1.1
10.136.1.2

I have another mikrotik router with 1 ethernet - connected to ADSL modem as pppoe-out
I have public statis IP - 85.194.100.100

this is all I have

with this status - can I do what you said?


I'm trying to do as shown in the config
but all the data is going from one SIM1 and not from SIM1& SIM2
but I can see that both tunnel are working as load-balance

so I guess it's something in the route?
maybe you can draw a better network scheme , so I can understand what is each IP and what I don't need
?

Thanks,
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:48 pm

well it's working !

I manage to understand what you did there

Thank you very very much!!!

1 more question :
is there an option to make this work without a static IP from the 3 WANs side?

maybe to setup the out interface only?

I know the EOIP need to get a static IP , so both side can "talk" but maybe there is a way to overcome this?

Thanks ,
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:41 pm

Normally you could only specify target ip, but since you want to balance all three links, you need a way to steer traffic of the different links.

So in short, with only one or with different targets, then yes.
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:19 pm

Do you think I can create the same thing using lt2p ?
because my wan is not static or public , so I can't use this (I have try the configuration in a place where the 3 WANs are public - that way I know it;s working)

so I thought maybe I can "build" 3 lt2p clients to the sever
then use the IP I got in the configuration
**** --> I have done this , but it only go out from WAN2 , and not from all 3

so how can I tell the unit to connect to lt2p1 using want1 , lt2p2 using wan2
do you understadn what I want to get ?


I tought maybe limit the l2tp connection so the server will drop 2 connection from the same address , in that case the remote router will have to use WAN2 to connect and get a IP
do you think it's doable?
Thanks ,
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:21 pm

It's technically possible to bond eoip links which themselves are tunnelled, but ...is it worth it? quite a bit of complexity and overhead

As stated https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... ng#Summary this will not increase single connection speed.

Then, why not keep it simpler and do 3 vpn's (technically any will do) and do PCC over all three.

For the three vpns, and as you've noted, you need to make sure they use their assigned path (isp1/2/3). that last part you can do with "route table + route rule" as demonstrated before.
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:09 pm

I do need the bonding beacsue I want to use all 3 WANs at the same time for uplud the data to the main office
you say I can do this usnig PCC ?

just remember I have on 1 side 3 non static\public IP
and as I said before if I setup 3 EOIP to the offcie - it's only using WAN1 and not all 3

so can you explain what I need to do ?

Thanks,
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:17 pm

upload using single connection, or many concurrent connections?

For single it will NOT work.

For many, bonding normally would as well as PCC. -> both will load balance connections over available links
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:38 pm

I appreciate you are trying to help
but it's seem you are not reading what I have and ask the same quesion over and over :-)

remote site:
1 ehternet for local netwrok
3 ehternet for 3 WANS with no public/static IP - or maybe if you think about it as 3 lte modem

office site
1 ehternet for local netwrok
1 ethernet for pppoe-out (ADSL)

now :
I want to use all 3 wans at the remote site to work with 1 ADSL in the office
so if every remote wan have a 10M/10M
I will be able to connect to the office at ~30M/30M

can I do this ?
if yes - how can I do this ?
can you give me an example fot this configuration?

and again -
I really appreciate the help!
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can I use bonding : 3 WAN to 1 WAN?

Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:20 pm

Won't be pointing fingers...

Simple explanation: a tunnel is just a pipe, so if you connect 3 wan links into one tunnel, that's just a highway. How are you planning on using it?
You mentioned to want to use the created / combined connection "for uplud the data to the main office"?

So how are you going to do the upload? "How many lanes should that highway have? Only one lane / connection or many lanes / connections?
Single connection.. (see rest of my previous post)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], someone2 and 31 guests