Community discussions

 
Wazza
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:43 am

CRS326 multiple IP on different VLAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:35 pm

Hi all,

Okay, so I've been trying to get some stuff working on the newer gen CRS's. In particular, I *need* to have multiple IP's on this device, one per VLAN.

Traditionally I would just create a bridge per VLAN, and apply the IP address, and this would work fine... Of course it would also be passing all traffic through the CPU.

In the current, newer generation of CRS's, using the latest (6.43.11) ROS, I'm trying to achieve the same, leveraging the hardware offload. Yes, of course any traffic to those IP's has to pass to the CPU, however traffic "on" the VLAN directly, should be able to communicate port to port without being raised to the CPU...

Applying a single IP to the switch is easy enough, and this works fine. How do I raise a second IP to a different VLAN at the same time? What is the "right" way to do this?

Current (non working, at least for vlan969) config looks like this:-
/interface bridge
add fast-forward=no name=br.switch1 vlan-filtering=yes

/interface vlan
add interface=br.switch1 name=br.switch1.vl969 vlan-id=969

/interface bridge port
add bridge=br.switch1 ingress-filtering=yes interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=br.switch1 ingress-filtering=yes interface=ether24 pvid=969
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br.switch1 untagged=ether24,br.switch1.vl969 vlan-ids=969

/ip address
add address=100.126.69.249/24 interface=br.switch1 network=100.126.69.0
add address=10.205.69.249/24 interface=br.switch1.vl969 network=10.205.69.0
And hopefully this crude diagram helps show what I'm trying...
mkt-crs326-sw01.PNG
Please tell me this is doable?
Of course traffic on VLAN's works fine. It just how do I "raise" this to layer 3 on the same switch?

Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1776
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: CRS326 multiple IP on different VLAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:14 pm

Hey

try this
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br.switch1 untagged=ether24 tagged=br.switch1 vlan-ids=969
 
Wazza
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:43 am

Re: CRS326 multiple IP on different VLAN?

Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:46 pm

Yes. Of course...
Murphy dictates that no sooner have I clicked submit, (and someone with better eyes than myself), works it out!

Thanks. Of course that's right.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], xvo and 97 guests