Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ckgth
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:03 pm

CPU consumption by Horizon?

Fri Feb 15, 2019 8:03 pm

Hello,

I will bridge more 10G SFP+ Ports with Horizon to 1 Uplink SFP+
I have seen, that when i add an Port to the Bridge, then it's auto HW offload (OK). But when i add Horizon to this Port, HW offload Flag will remove.

How mutch is it with Horizon more CPU consumtion?

Any other Way, when it is so, that i save CPU load?
The CRS should be usable with 10GBit/s.... and the user ports should only see the uplink-port - without 100% CPU load :-) (no VLAN, ect...).

thanks
Christian
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: CPU consumption by Horizon?

Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:33 am

sorry i cant answer, but i do have this same question.

will the use of horizon on a bridge port, cause HW-offload to become disabled?

(another way to ask this- is the bridge port -> horizon feature available in SWos?)
tks
:beep :beep :beep
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 913
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: CPU consumption by Horizon?

Tue Mar 19, 2019 1:24 pm

Horizon will disable hardware offload according to wiki.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], robertkjonesjr and 108 guests