Community discussions

 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

How do I enable my network for IPv6

Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:37 am

I have a WISP setup. Simple PTMP and CPEs in router mode connecting via PPPOE
How do I enable IPv6 for clients?
I have the Mikrotik IPv6 package installed and enabled
My WAN interface shows an IPv6 address
SLAAC is enabled on CPE
But my computer connected to the CPE does not receive an IPv6 address,

Attached screenshots show everything.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1680
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: How do I enable my network for IPv6

Sat Feb 23, 2019 12:45 pm

Hey

You only have link-local addresses (fe80:...), these can be used for addressing within a subnet, but not across.

You'll need to get at least /56 address so that you could distribute a /64 to each CPE. You might be able to get it from your uplink provider. Best to arrange for a fixed range, if possible.
If that's not possible, you can get an address range from tunnel broker (ex HE), and then distribute.
 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Re: How do I enable my network for IPv6

Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:42 am

Thank you for the reply.
Would I need to change my network topology for ipv6 to work?
Will it work over the current pppoe setup?

Could you link me to some good resources to understand this better?
 
Redmor
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: How do I enable my network for IPv6

Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:50 pm

There's a course for IPv6, MTCIPv6E, that I recommend if you really want to learn.
An answer from a forum user or MK support is nothing compared to a course made by a trainer.
ImageImage
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1680
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: How do I enable my network for IPv6

Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:03 pm

Thank you for the reply.
Would I need to change my network topology for ipv6 to work?
Will it work over the current pppoe setup?

Could you link me to some good resources to understand this better?
It can be deployed on current topology, no problem. You'll need to enable some additional functionality tough.

There is plenty of material available https://www.google.be/search?q=mikrotik+pppoe+ipv6

Some highlights:
general info on ipv6: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FLjv1lX0yQ
delegate prefix to clients (ex /64): https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IPv6_PD_over_PPP

If you have questions, just ask. There is a lot of knowledgeable people around this forum, including trainers.
 
Redmor
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: How do I enable my network for IPv6

Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:35 pm

sebastia I don't know so much about IPv6 and I can tell for sure that all I can find on forum didn't help me, but there aren't MTCIPv6E made by favorite trainer this year, so I need to wait.
I have an IPv4 network with OSPF connecting every tower, PPPoE server in the tower's RB that connects every AP for clients.
How can I deploy IPv6 in my network? Should I make parallel IPv6 network from backbone to towers and can I pass both IPv4 and IPv6 to the same PPPoE client, or there's another way?
ImageImage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests