Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
paintballer4lfe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:10 pm

RB3011 and 10GB SFP

Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:41 am

I couldn't find anything specific or obvious but i'm curious if anyone can provide some info about this.

I just bought the RB3011UiAS-RM router and i have a C4948 with twin 10GB uplink modules. The issue i'm trying to find and verify is if the S+31DLC10D SFP module would work at 10GB speeds with the router i purchased.

I'd have to get SC to LC fiber but that's not a biggie. More so asking if anyone has used a 10GB SFP with this router model and if so what was the SFP model so i can get one that will work properly.
 
Guntis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: RB3011 and 10GB SFP

Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:27 am

S+31DLC10D will work in RB3011UiAS-RM, but only at 1Gbps rate, because RB3011 only has SFP cage, that means modules inserted into it, can't work at 10Gbps. If you don't have the modules yet, I would recommend getting regular SFP modules, not SFP+.
Modules in table below are tested to work with RB3011, but there are no vendor locks on the device, so the list isn't exclusive.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table
 
paintballer4lfe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:10 pm

Re: RB3011 and 10GB SFP

Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:21 pm

Bummer, no worries. Thanks for the compatibility link!

I'm not sure if anyone can verify or has tried but do the Cisco 1GB SFP's work with MikroTik routers? I've got a couple laying around at my parents i was thinking of having them ship me.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1127
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011 and 10GB SFP

Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:57 am

Bummer, no worries. Thanks for the compatibility link!

I'm not sure if anyone can verify or has tried but do the Cisco 1GB SFP's work with MikroTik routers? I've got a couple laying around at my parents i was thinking of having them ship me.
Cisco GLC-SX-MM work absolutely fine. I picked a load up really cheap on the off chance and they work super. I can confirm even on the RB3011.
There is an alternative vendor SFO compatibility isn’t somewhere in the Wiki as well.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ashoka, Baidu [Spider] and 178 guests