Community discussions

 
solar77
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

VLAN across PPPoE clients

Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:09 pm

trying to get L2 connectivity between PPPoE clients so that the intercom Panel can see the monitor (IPV6 only, cannot set an IPv4 address to it).

attached a drawing to show what we have. basically R1 is our core network, running a PPPoE server. R2, R3, R4 is customer site, running PPPoE client, then get Internet access.

what I want to do, is the blue part, where the Intercom panel needs to see the Monitors. Monitor is IPV6 only but if I just plug it into the same subnet in R1 it works fine, without me doing anything.

what I think the options are:
Option 1:
Keep the existing PPPoE setup, create VLAN interface on LAN side of R2, R3 and R4
run EoIP tunne from R2, R3, and R4 to R1
bridge VLAN at each router with EOIP tunnel, then bridge all EOIP tunnal at R1, all into one bridge so it is a big L2 netowrk.
this way VLAN is running over EOIP, which is over PPPoE

Option 2:
run VLAN between all routers, then
R2 will dial PPPoE on VLAN 10 (office traffic), say, and bridge all VLAN 20 at R2.
so that PPPoE is running over VLAN.

so are these possible ? good options?
any other alternatives are welcome!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
solar77
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:24 pm

sorry R1 at the bottom should really be R3. my mistake.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
solar77
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:33 am

anyone?
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
solar77
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Thu Mar 07, 2019 4:56 pm

I will be doing some tests on option 1 which seems to be less of a hassle. will report back.
any comments are welcome in the meantime.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
solar77
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:18 pm

I'd expect some direction from the helpful people here by now...or are we all in the pub?
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
Redmor
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:57 pm

I think first option is the best, I already do something similar for centralized hotspot.
Remember that MTU will drop to 1438 with EoIP over vlan, if you don't need L2 the best option is VPN site to site, otherwise I don't see a better solution than first.
ImageImage
 
solar77
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:51 am

@Redmor
thanks for advice. any chance you could post relevant config for doing the VLAN over EOIP?
also can you force MTU to be 1500? L2 is needed as the Monitor can only be discovered by the Panel, we cannot tell the monitor where the Panel is.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
Redmor
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: VLAN across PPPoE clients

Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:45 am

You already posted how to do that, just create a vlan on the ethernet you need and bridge it together with EoIP.
1500 MTU that you can set with EoIP is a bit fake, you can set it to 1500 in EoIP settings, but when I do that I face problems with upload traffic.
Try to set it and if you find troubles return back to auto.
To set it to 1500 you should set MRRU in PPPoE server and client to 1536, so PPPoE MTU goes in auto to 1532 and EoIP MTU goes to 1500 in auto.
ImageImage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests