Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ashisheitl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:33 am

How It is POSSIBLE

Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:02 am

I have Master MT with Public & Private IP with Transpaent proxy configured.

Just i check the /ip neightbour LIST.

Some TWO Phone server is showing in that list with MT 2.8.24, I have all MT 2.9.29 in my Network,

How it is POSSIBLE...???

ASHISH
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:13 am

try to connect to those v2.8 MT and see what's wrong
 
ashisheitl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:33 am

Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:22 am

try to connect to those v2.8 MT and see what's wrong
I am NOT able to connect the BOTH MT 2.8

ASHISH
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:33 am

and are you sure that these are your routers?
 
ashisheitl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:33 am

Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:55 am

and are you sure that these are your routers?
NO SIR,

Its NOT my Routers, n in my network all are 2.9.29.

ASHISH
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:07 am

then where is the problem?

mikrotik discovery protocol is working, check if they are inside your network or outside. this is possible to see all the MT routers that have not his protocol disabled
 
ashisheitl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:33 am

Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:01 pm

JANIX,

The Both router are NOT from network but still it is showing in my neighbour LIST.

and again i dont have 172.16 series in my network.

How it is coming....Just let me know
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:18 pm

The Mikrotik Discovery Protocol operates on layer 2 and is indenpendant from IP addresses. It appears that there are other Mikrotik devices (owned and operated by another ISP) in the same broadcast domain as your devices. If you're using a shared network that you and the other operators agreed on using cooperatively then this is just fine. If you're operating a closed network of your own then these other devices should not be connected to your networks - or you not to theirs :)


--Tom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], vortex, wojo and 106 guests