Page 1 of 1

RoMON function

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:52 pm
by sniper88
Hello,
someone can help me about a RoMON config in Mikrotik?
I have a Mikrotik as firewall linked to a another Mikotik Access Point with a switch HPE OfficeConnect Switch 1920S 24G 2SFP JL381A. The firewall has a dhcp server on ether2 and is linked in he switch. Also the fw has the ether4 with 1 vlan linked in another port in the switch with another dhcp server (for vlan). Al dhcp server and vlan are managed with the bridge config, so for example i have created a vlan (on ether4) and then a bridge called bridge-vlan with the vlan created before into.
The AP has 2 dhcp client and receive the ip from the lan (ether2) and the vlan net (ether4 from fw).
I configured the switch to manage the vlan, and the AP have the 2 ips correctly.
My question is... why the RoMON service doesn't work?
PS: If I connect directly the AP for example at the ether3 of the fw the romon works.
Someone have any idea?
Seem that the switch doesn't pass the romon packets, but all networks work great.
Thanks.

Re: RoMON function

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:16 pm
by anav
Wow, that description begs for a clarifying diagram!!
What are your romon settings so far?
on the router and on the access point (dont use real entries just replace them with others)

my assumption is that one puts an ID of your choice on the router, creates a secret word.
then go to access point put in an ID or accept the default and put in the SAME secret word.

On the router block wan connections, (external interface) enable lan connections
on access point block external connections wan enable lan connections

Re: RoMON function

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:31 pm
by nickshore
You may need to check any filtering settings on the switch.

It sounds like the switch is filtering all packets in 01:80:c2:00 rather than just the range which is supposed to be excluded.

Only this part should be filtered 01-80-C2-00-00-00 to 01-80-C2-00-00-0F

Regards
Nick

Re: RoMON function

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:29 pm
by glat
Same here by using an HP switch 1920S. They filters wrong, but there's no settings about filtering. Anyone knows a workaround?

Re: RoMON function

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 1:49 pm
by ovidiu
Same problem, tested on 2 switches 1920s 24 port, both with same problem blocking ROMON. Older 1920 pass OK.