Community discussions

 
giulianoz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:44 pm

LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Fri Mar 22, 2019 3:06 pm

Hello,
I'm trying to setup an lte connection using wAP LTE kit (EU). in the logs I see the "lte,async lte1: rcvd +CME ERROR: 100" (not the 10 one). the same error happens with 2 sim cards from different operators (tim italy and wind italy, both pinless and working in my phone and on other lte routers).
I did the following:
* updated to latest stable
* LTE scanned with no results
* resetted the config
* had a lunch break :)
* set the USB power mode to mPCIE
* tried all the auth methonds for the APN (on my phone I have no authentication and that works)
* tried to use a single band
* tried to use a single network mode

The LTE interface in enabled, but not running. In the cellular info I can see my IMSI, while in the status I see that the registration status is "searching".
I can't upgrade the firmware from version MikroTik_CP_2.160.000_v008 because I need a working mobile connection...

interface lte info lte1
pin-status: no password required
functionality: full
registration-status: searching
manufacturer: "MikroTik"
model: "R11e-LTE"
revision: "MikroTik_CP_2.160.000_v008"
imei: XXX
imsi: XXX
uicc: XXX
subscriber-number: +CME ERROR: 100


Logs:
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT*MRD_SN?
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd *MRD_SN:XXXXXXXXXXX
00:18:43 echo: lte,debug lte serial: *MRD_SN:XXXXXXXXXXX
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CFUN=4
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT*CGDFLT=0,"IP","internet.wind",,,,,,,,,,1,0,,,,,,,1
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT*CGDFAUTH=0,0
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CPIN?
00:18:43 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd +CPIN: READY
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CPMS="SM","SM","SM"
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd +CPMS: 3,50,3,50,0,0
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CFUN?
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd +CFUN: 4
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CNUM
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd +CME ERROR: 100
00:18:47 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CIMI
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd 222883211407005
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+ICCID?
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd +ICCID: 8939883421002280163f
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CPIN?
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd +CPIN: READY
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT*BAND=15,78,147,160,524487,0,2,0
00:18:49 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:50 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+CFUN=1
00:18:50 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:50 echo: lte,async lte1: sent AT+COPS=3,0
00:18:50 echo: lte,async lte1: rcvd OK
00:18:50 echo: lte,debug lte1: config ok
Any advice or should I just return the unit ?

Thanks a lot !

g
 
botreg
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:01 am

Re: LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:45 am

Image


I have the same problem on three LTE modules. You have not solved the problem?
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 1406
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:08 pm

giulianoz - Can you try to execute the same command over at-chat manually?
botreg - Seems that your modem simply can not work properly together with RouterOS. Please send supout.rif file to support@mikrotik.com. Generate file while the problem is present on the router. Did the same modem work just fine on older RouterOS versions?
 
giulianoz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:44 pm

Re: LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:24 pm

giulianoz - Can you try to execute the same command over at-chat manually?
sorry, I returned the unit 1 month ago. Support suggested the lte modem was faulty manual at commands did not work either
 
BiTMuRDeR
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 2:29 am

Re: LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Sun Jun 09, 2019 2:36 am

at+cpbs=ON


When I change the phone book of the modem to ON, the command AT+CNUM works, now what I do not know is how to put it to start, (PD: Modem Init runs late)
 
mhoswa
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:46 am

Re: LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:49 pm

I have a LHG LTE kit and with SIM from one mobile provider it is working hunder percent, but from another provider, it is not working. I also receive the subscriber-number: +CME ERROR: 100

I really need to get this working as I have an ISP customer that is very interested in using Mikrotik as there CPE.

I am a registered Mikrotik distributor.

Best regards
Marnus
 
mhoswa
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:46 am

Re: LTE error CME ERROR: 100

Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:20 pm

When I do a scan on the LTE scanner, I detect 4 operators, 3 is Forbidden, but the fourth is available.

Below is the information of the available operator.

A Operator MCC MNC Access Technology
Available 649 06 64906 Evolved 3G (LTE)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests