Community discussions

 
User avatar
Sn1p3r
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

SFP Module - port no connection?

Sat Mar 23, 2019 11:14 pm

Hello!

Recently I purchased
CRS 212-1G-10S-1S+IN
and
CCR 1016-12S-1S+

I have SFP module 1.25G S-31DLC20D and LC-SC cable.

When I put SFP module to CCR 1016 it recognizes port without problem, and I have connectivity with device on other end.
When I put the same SFP module to CRS 212 it doesn't even recognize connected port (no R, no led light).

What could be the difference?

Thanks
 
Pericynthion
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: SFP Module - port no connection?

Sun Mar 24, 2019 7:26 pm

what version of RouterOS are you running? I hit a similar problem recently when I upgraded to v6.45beta6 on my rb4011 - the SFP modules failed to even register in the hardware port.
As soon as I downgraded to the latest stable build, everything started workgin.
 
neutronlaser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: SFP Module - port no connection?

Sun Mar 24, 2019 7:52 pm

Try setting the port to a lower speed setting in Mikrotik to debug problem.
 
User avatar
Sn1p3r
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: SFP Module - port no connection?

Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Tried both suggestions - but no luck :/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mohammed2578 and 79 guests