Community discussions

 
sajjad2018
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 12:26 pm

LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:14 pm

How to use WAN and LAN on Single port at same time using VLAN settings.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2457
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:19 am

Read excellent user-contributed tutorial about how to configure VLANs on RouterOS.

It assumes that user understands concepts of VLANs.
BR,
Metod
 
sajjad2018
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Sun May 12, 2019 11:05 am

I want to use single physical port, for WAN and Same Physical port for LAN too, how it is possible.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2457
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Sun May 12, 2019 1:00 pm

If you read the tutorial I recommended in my previous post, and still don't know how to do it, then you definitely should get some education in general networking. I'm not sure this forum is the right place for such a general topic.
BR,
Metod
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2833
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Sun May 12, 2019 5:29 pm

Can you provide a diagram or at least explain what your situation is.
Why would your wan port coming from the ISP be the same physical port to your LAN???

Perhaps you have a switch between your ISP modem and your router??
In that case assuming the switch is vlan capable, there should be no issue with running two vlans on the same physical port!
Mkx is bang on. All the info you need is included in that post....

Other references...........
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Bridge_VLAN_Table
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
sajjad2018
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Mon May 13, 2019 10:57 am

outing.png
I want to access ISP3 on same time Ether10 having LAN//
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2457
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Mon May 13, 2019 4:09 pm

What kind of device it he right-most LAN infrastructure device (the one that connects to ISP 3 cloud), a switch or router?

The most clean way of doing it would be to have all LAN infrastructure to convert ot full VLAN ... so any link between LAN infrastructure devices (trunk ports) would carry only VLAN tagged traffic. The rest of ports on LAN devices would become access ports for appropriate VLANs.
One of ports on right-most LAN infrastructure device would be access port for ISP3-VLAN ... the rest of LAN infrastructure would just pass ISP3-VALN between their trunk ports. Your router would then use ISP3-VLAN as yet another WAN interface (the same way it's using e.g. ether1 for ISP1 and sfp1 for ISP2) and LAN-VLAN as LAN interface.
Which means, that any LAN infrastructure devices between the right-most and main router have to be VLAN capable (smart switches or routers).

If you'd like to avoid converting whole stuff to VLAN-based infrastructure, you'll have to convert inter-connection ports to "hybrid" ports which carry untagged and tagged traffic.
The rest of config is the same as in full-VLAN scenario: you'd use ISP3-VLAN as WAN and untagged (on that particular router port) as LAN.
In this scenario switches between right-most device and main router could be non-VLAN ones (i.e. dumb switches), but I strongly advise against it.

Yet another possibility is that there's actually a router at the right end of your LAN, which takes care of firewalling and routing towards ISP3. In this case it is just the matter of proper routing on main router.
BR,
Metod
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2833
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: LAN and WAN on One PHysical port

Mon May 13, 2019 11:30 pm

As long as those square boxes with red arrows (assuming switches) are managed switches this should be doable.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 69 guests