Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:50 pm

So, I have a dilemma. I'd like to move by main firewall to a separate building away from where my WAN comes in but I only have a single ethernet cable linking the two buildings.

I currently run a VLAN trunk between the buildings using the new Bridge VLAN filtering method. The WAN comes in to an area where noise is an issue so don't want to run a new CCR there but the other building is not a problem for noise.

The top diagram is the current setup and the bottom is an example of what I'm looking for:-
Mikrotik WAN over VLAN (1).jpeg
Ideally the WAN would come in to the HAP AC at port 1, this would somehow be passed though to the CCR in building 2 where the WAN interface will be, all firewall rules, DHCP server, DNS etc will be on the CCR. The LAN's and VLAN's will also be setup on here and the VLAN's/LAN's will also pass back to the HAP AC in building 1 where LAN clients will also be. Clients exist in building 1 and 2 across all VLAN's as well as Wireless devices in different VLAN's in both buildings.

Question 1: Is this a safe and sensible thing to do? My gut instinct is that it's not a great Idea but if some way a the WAN can be securely transported across the same physical cable as the LAN VLANS then could it be ok?

Question 2: How best could this be achieved. I'd like to keep the bridge vlan filtering setup if possible for the LAN side. One possible way I thought of would be to set up bridge VLAN filtering as normal, create an extra VLAN for the WAN as normal and then somehow pass EOIP over that VLAN to create the link.

Any ideas would be appreciated. Hope this all makes sense.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 5:23 pm

vlan = virtual lan, so what you try to do is not out of the ordinary. Instead of using another physical cable you use vlan instead.

To achieve what you want:
mark the wan interface on hap as (to-be) as access port for wan vlan: so untagging on egress, and tagging on ingress for WAN interface
configure bridge to pass on over trunk
don't pass anywhere else.

Question is what kind of bandwidth do you have on WAN, as trunk (ehternet cable) might become a bottleneck?
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 5:53 pm

vlan = virtual lan, so what you try to do is not out of the ordinary. Instead of using another physical cable you use vlan instead.

To achieve what you want:
mark the wan interface on hap as (to-be) as access port for wan vlan: so untagging on egress, and tagging on ingress for WAN interface
configure bridge to pass on over trunk
don't pass anywhere else.

Question is what kind of bandwidth do you have on WAN, as trunk (ehternet cable) might become a bottleneck?
Thanks, on the CCR, does the WAN interface need to be a physical port or just a VLAN interface for example?
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:19 pm

Screen Shot 2019-04-12 at 16.16.31.png

OK, so I've done as follows and I've gone wrong somewhere. I'm doing this all in GNS3 at the moment. I set up a fake internet router on 1.1.1.1:-
interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ISP
/ip address
add address=1.1.1.1/30 interface=ISP network=1.1.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add interface=ether1
/system identity
set name=ISP
I then have the "Building 1" HAP AC:-
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 pvid=100
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5,bridge1 untagged=ether1 vlan-ids=100
/system identity
set name=B1
And the "Building 2" CCR :-
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 pvid=100
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5,bridge1 untagged=ether1 vlan-ids=100
/ip address
add address=1.1.1.2/30 interface=ether1 network=1.1.1.0
/system identity
set name=B2
From B2 I try to ping 1.1.1.1 with no response. I also tried B1 and B2 with and without bridge1 being tagged on 100. The 1.1.1.2 is on a physical interface with nothing plugged in to it. That doesn't feel right to me.

Once I can get this working I can add the other LAN VLANS.

Any help appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN  [SOLVED]

Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:23 pm

Try this

On B1
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5,bridge1 untagged=ether1 vlan-ids=100

On B2:
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5,bridge1 untagged=ether1 vlan-ids=100
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=v100 vlan-id=100
/ip address
add address=1.1.1.2/30 interface=v100 network=1.1.1.0

Note on B2: in this config, there is no need for bridge on B2, just vlan straight on ether5 would suffice. in the final config you'll probably need bridge for the other vlans
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:35 pm

Try this

On B1
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5,bridge1 untagged=ether1 vlan-ids=100

On B2:
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5,bridge1 untagged=ether1 vlan-ids=100
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=v100 vlan-id=100
/ip address
add address=1.1.1.2/30 interface=v100 network=1.1.1.0

Note on B2: in this config, there is no need for bridge on B2, just vlan straight on ether5 would suffice. in the final config you'll probably need bridge for the other vlans
Ok, that worked. I tried every other alternative except that. I couldn't work out if that would be secure or not. Later I will try and add all "LAN" vlans and see how I get on. Thanks. I'll update once I've had a chance to try it.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:49 pm

BTW, in real world, not on CHR in GNS3, you'll probably will want, depending on bandwidth, to use vlan filtering of /interface switch chip, as this will be in hardware. the vlan-filtering in bridge is only on CRS3xx in hardware.
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:39 pm

Screen Shot 2019-04-12 at 21.36.53.png

Ok, so I set up a rough configuration, apart from setting up ingress-filtering and frame-type, is there anything major I have missed?


B1:-
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="WAN passthroughs to B2" name=\
    ether1-wan-in
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-vlan10-access
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=ether3-vlan20-access
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5-trunk-to-b2
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5-trunk-to-b2
add bridge=bridge1 comment="WAN passthrough to b2" interface=ether1-wan-in \
    pvid=100
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2-vlan10-access pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3-vlan20-access pvid=20
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 comment="WAN Passthrough VLAN" tagged=ether5-trunk-to-b2 \
    untagged=ether1-wan-in vlan-ids=100
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5-trunk-to-b2 untagged=ether2-vlan10-access \
    vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether5-trunk-to-b2 untagged=ether3-vlan20-access \
    vlan-ids=20
/system identity
set name=B1

B2:-
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-vlan-10-access
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether1-vlan-20-access
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5-trunk-to-b1
/interface vlan
add comment="WAN Passthrough VLAN" interface=ether5-trunk-to-b1 name=WAN \
    vlan-id=100
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
/ip pool
add name=vlan10 ranges=172.16.10.100-172.16.10.200
add name=vlan20 ranges=172.16.20.100-172.16.20.200
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=vlan10 disabled=no interface=vlan10 name=vlan10
add address-pool=vlan20 disabled=no interface=vlan20 name=vlan20
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5-trunk-to-b1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1-vlan-10-access pvid=10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1-vlan-20-access pvid=20
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 comment="WAN Passthrough VLAN" tagged=\
    ether5-trunk-to-b1,bridge1 vlan-ids=100
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether5-trunk-to-b1 untagged=\
    ether1-vlan-10-access vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether5-trunk-to-b1 untagged=\
    ether1-vlan-20-access vlan-ids=20
/ip address
add address=1.1.1.2/30 comment=\
    "WAN IP is allocated on b2 - connection passed through via b1" interface=\
    WAN network=1.1.1.0
add address=172.16.10.1/24 interface=vlan10 network=172.16.10.0
add address=172.16.20.1/24 interface=vlan20 network=172.16.20.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=172.16.10.0/24 gateway=172.16.10.1
add address=172.16.20.0/24 gateway=172.16.20.1
/ip firewall address-list
add address=172.16.10.0/24 list=lan
add address=172.16.20.0/24 list=lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward dst-address-list=lan src-address-list=lan
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN
/system identity
set name=B2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:03 am

B2
copy-paste error -> name=ether1-vlan-20-access

since vlan 100 is passed to bridge1, I would setup the vlan interface on bridge not the ether5 directly (haven't verified if there would be a difference)
/interface vlan
add comment="WAN Passthrough VLAN" interface=ether5-trunk-to-b1 name=WAN \
vlan-id=100

otherwise looks fine
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:39 am

B2
copy-paste error -> name=ether1-vlan-20-access

since vlan 100 is passed to bridge1, I would setup the vlan interface on bridge not the ether5 directly (haven't verified if there would be a difference)
/interface vlan
add comment="WAN Passthrough VLAN" interface=ether5-trunk-to-b1 name=WAN \
vlan-id=100

otherwise looks fine
Good spot!

Regarding the second part, are you saying that’s the bit you would change or what you would change it to?

So on b2 Set it to:-
/interface vlan
add comment="WAN Passthrough VLAN" interface=bridge1 name=WAN \
    vlan-id=100
Correct? I can test this later.

Appreciate your help!
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:53 am

What I meant indeed. I guess the advantage would be that bridge would already have done the security (vlan filter) checks.
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:13 am

What I meant indeed. I guess the advantage would be that bridge would already have done the security (vlan filter) checks.
Works just fine. Thanks.

Ok, so hopefully final question, with regards your comment on "use vlan filtering of /interface switch chip", how exactly would the configuration change to what I've posted above. Thanks.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11613
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sat Apr 13, 2019 10:11 am

There's a topic on differences between VLAN setup on bridge vs. VLAN setup on switch ... I've posted config for both cases for the same real-life usage case.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1782
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sat Apr 13, 2019 11:06 am

what he said ;-)
 
User avatar
harvey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:21 am

There's a topic on differences between VLAN setup on bridge vs. VLAN setup on switch ... I've posted config for both cases for the same real-life usage case.
Thanks. Reminds me of when I did vlans on an old CRS. Don’t know why, I thought that method was unique to the CRS line.

I presume with the CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ I’d need to use the bridge method as it has no switch chip but for the other devices use the switch chip method?
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11613
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Pass WAN over VLAN

Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:13 pm

I presume with the CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ I’d need to use the bridge method as it has no switch chip but for the other devices use the switch chip method?
Your presumption is correct.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], trmns and 31 guests