Page 1 of 1

who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:24 pm
by 900mhzdude
I exported the config file out of our core router

we have a backup same make and model

the issue is the main core router is running 6.34.4

the back up is running 6.40.8

I can't seem to downgrade it to 6.34.4 Mikrotik seems to have deleted the firmware from there website

Not the owner just work here so go easy on me but this is taking up too much of my time

anyone on here I can that knows what they're doing I can hire to help me clean up the export so I can import into the backup router in case something bad happens?

seems you hang on the firewall rules I tried removing the firewall part but still not importing all settings


Thanks,

Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:43 pm
by jprietove
Sure a lot of people will be interested. You can also look here for someone near you:

https://mikrotik.com/consultants

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk


Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:50 pm
by CZFan
...

I can't seem to downgrade it to 6.34.4 Mikrotik seems to have deleted the firmware from there website

...

https://mikrotik.com/download/archive

Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:52 pm
by 900mhzdude
yes I checked there if you click on 6.34.4 I get a 404 error

Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:14 am
by CZFan
6344.JPG

Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:10 am
by joegoldman
the all-packages .zip files seem to work so you could download your architecture that way and then just upload the relevant packages that you have installed, bit of a round-a-bout way to do it though.

Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:18 pm
by 900mhzdude
none of the files in that zip are working for me

what file would you use for a CCR-1009-8G-15-15+

Thanks for the help btw

Re: who can I hire to get a export to work as an import an a clone  [SOLVED]

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:54 pm
by 900mhzdude
I ended up fixing this issue by finding the old firmware on a driver site

then importing the config and then I upgraded 1 version at a time all the way to the latest version


Thanks for everyone's help