Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nzjimmy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 11:47 pm

Powerbox Pro as PoE VLAN Trunk Switch

Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:54 pm

Hello,

I have a powerbox pro that needs to run as a L2 poe switch with every port acting as a trunk port for a handful of vlans. I do not need any ports untagged and every port can be the same.

I can achieve this by adding the same vlan interfaces to all ports, and bridging but I know this is the wrong way. I tried making a bridge, enabling vlan filtering, then in bridge add all the vlans and add all ports to the tagged list. No result doing this.

I thought the correct way to do this is using a bridge and vlan filtering but I'm missing something and I need a solution for the morning. Is it all done in the bridge or am I making some vlan interfaces? Could someone help me out with the config?

Thanks for your time
-------------------------------
OK it seems like I was doing it right. Anyway - create a bridge, under vlan tab add all the vlans, then add the ports you want tagged and turn vlan filtering on in bridge settings. I now have a poe switch with vlan trunk ports. My life is complete.
 
User avatar
archerious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:50 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Powerbox Pro as PoE VLAN Trunk Switch

Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:41 am

Hey I did that but with VLAN Filtering on it seems to rape performance.

Googlefuing around it seems people use a switch VLAN method (referred to as "older method" on reddit).

Are you perhaps familiar with that method?

I'm having issues getting my AP (HapAC^2) to stably trunk my VLANs.
UDM-Pro Former: RB4011, CCR2004, hEX, ER4
Aruba 2930F, CSS326, CRS309, CRS112-PoE Former: Ubiquiti XG-16 & ES-10X
Wireless Wire
AT&T Fiber 1000/1000
http://tlopez.cc/images/hex_is_a_beast.PNG
http://tlopez.cc/images/ccr2004_speedtest.png
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5676
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Powerbox Pro as PoE VLAN Trunk Switch

Sun Jun 09, 2019 9:33 am

What means "stably"? And do you need VLANs only on the Ethernet interfaces or also to map SSIDs to VLAN IDs, or to use the wireless connection to bridge several VLANs to another device? Describe the topology and requirements to get the best advice.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], vecernik87 and 61 guests