Community discussions

 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:28 pm

hi,

i come across many forum info especially for those talking about multiple WAN load balance, but the ip getting is from connected Nat Router.
This become an serious issue happened that, if WAN 1 router *WAN* is disconnect but *LAN* is still talking to the Mikrotik.

Then, user will have no Internet even WAN 2, WAN 3, WAN 4 is working fine.
Then, i saw some one post this to solve it:

ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.10.1 check-gateway=ping check-address=8.8.8.8

unfortunately, the check-address=8.8.8.8 is no longer can be use in Mikrotik.

is there any workaround for this ?

some thing like, WAN 1 will check the dns, if it cannot reach , then it will change it's default route value.
 
McSee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:45 pm

 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:03 pm

This required Policy routing, but i worry it may has conflic with my WAN load balance.

Do you think this is safe to add into this WAN load balance ?
https://aacable.wordpress.com/tag/mikro ... d-balance/
 
McSee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:58 pm

This required Policy routing, but i worry it may has conflic with my WAN load balance.
No, it doesn't require policy routing if all you need is a single active default route (=one routing table).
Just like this (using IPs from OP) :
/ip route
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.10.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping comment="Default route is here"
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:31 am

This required Policy routing, but i worry it may has conflic with my WAN load balance.
No, it doesn't require policy routing if all you need is a single active default route (=one routing table).
Just like this (using IPs from OP) :
/ip route
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.10.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping comment="Default route is here"
Hi,
There is total 4 ip route with distance 0, distance 1, distance 2, distance 3, how can i configure with it ???
like this?

/ip route
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.10.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping comment="Default route 1 is here"
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.11.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping comment="Default route 2 is here"
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.12.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping comment="Default route 3 is here"
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.13.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping comment="Default route 4 is here"
 
McSee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:34 pm

In one routing table you have to use different hosts to check connectivity against.
Add distance=X to default routes as required starting with X=1.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:15 am

In one routing table you have to use different hosts to check connectivity against.
Add distance=X to default routes as required starting with X=1.
Hi, Please correct me if i'm wrong:

/ip route
add dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=10.10.10.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.8.8 check-gateway=ping distance=0 comment="Default route 1 is here"

add dst-address=8.8.4.4/32 gateway=10.10.11.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=8.8.4.4 check-gateway=ping distance=1 comment="Default route 2 is here"

add dst-address=1.1.1.1/32 gateway=10.10.12.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=1.1.1.1 check-gateway=ping distance=2 comment="Default route 3 is here"

add dst-address=172.217.31.35/32 gateway=10.10.13.1 scope=10 comment="Host to check is here"
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=172.217.31.35 check-gateway=ping distance=3 comment="Default route 4 is here"
 
McSee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:31 pm

Distance in the route manually added can't be less than 1 as I already wrote earlier (starting with X=1).
Do you understand that this config means only one provider active at a time ?
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:16 pm

Distance in the route manually added can't be less than 1 as I already wrote earlier (starting with X=1).
Do you understand that this config means only one provider active at a time ?
Hi, i got 4 WAN line in load balance mode.
4 WAN upper part is direct to provide router which all is private ip.

The issue here is, if WAN1 router *ISP WAN1* is down.
then the 4 WAN load balance will having issue as 1st connection is down and the rest cannot go through anymore.

is there anywhere, if WAN1 router *ISP WAN1* is down. then it will turn the WAN1 route distance to 5 or higher as default is 1.
 
McSee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:49 pm

Re: IP Route > check-address GONE ???

Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:23 pm

Sorry mate, I don't really understand you.

Can't see how you can have load balancing with routes with only one gateway each and without routing marks.
If you have several routes with the same destination (0.0.0.0/0) and all of them without routing-marks, only one will be active at a time. This is fail-over, not load balancing.

If you already have some working config with load balancing then modify it with ping checks and extra routes to hosts you want to check against as has being described earlier.

When ping check for a route fails, that route becomes inactive. Why do you need to change distance for already inactive route ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests