Community discussions

 
Danny723
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 2:48 am

70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 1:12 am

I have RB2011iL at home for some time, so when one of my old TP-Links dropped dead, I obviously picked MikroTik to upgrade home network. I bought three APs. 2x hAP ac² and 1x wsAP ac lite. I configured all of them and all worked flawlessly. To the point when I moved pre-configured hAP ac² to my uncles house. I run approx 70m long cat5 shielded cable from gigabit port on RB2011iL to hAP ac² and network performance dropped significantly.

I measured bandwidth to the Internet:
RB2011iL to hAP ac² = I get about 5 Mbps
RB2011iL to 10 year old TP-Link TL-WR543G = I get 12+ Mbps

I also observe packet loss on the link between two MikroTik devices, but not with TP-Link.

So I'm just wondering why 70 dolar brand new equipement can't get proper stable connection on gigabit hardware and lousy 10 year old TP-Link can run smoothly as ever on its fastethernet. As I bought two devices, I obsiously tried to switch them, but result was the same. MicroTik failed. With my hardware Gigabit connection should be working up to 100m length of cable, but it can't work on 3 quarters of this length.

Could someone please explain to me why?
And what MikroTik device is capable to work on the level with 10 year old TP-Link for 20 dolars?
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 11:55 am

First, check the result of speed and duplex negotiation. If the cable is CAT 5 (and not CAT 5e or better), you should have at least 100 Mbit/s full duplex and no errors at all. Theoretically the two boxes could have agreed on 1000 Mbit/s which a CAT 5 cable may not deliver - in such case, restrict the negotiation at both ends to 100 Mbit/s only so that less demanding line code would be used. Or simply plug the cable at 2011 side to one of ether6-ether10 which do not support 1000 Mbit/s.

If forcing 100 Mbit/s one way or the other doesn't help, try another port on the hAP ac², as that would mean that the currently used one is broken.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Danny723
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 2:48 am

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 12:29 pm

Both MikroTik devices negotiate gigabit connection. I tried different ports. This didn't solve an issue. I might add that as solved I consider link working specifically on gigabit, not 100 mbit. I specifically bought this access point to do gigabit link between houses. I will probably return device to seller, and this is why I asked if anyone could suggest other MikroTik device, which doesnt have issues on such a long cable.

If anyone came accross the same issue as I, please leave a comment and solution. Thanks
 
User avatar
jprietove
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:00 pm
Location: Cádiz, Spain
Contact:

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 12:34 pm

Cat 5 cable is not suitable for 1Gbps. Use cat 5e or, much better, cat 6

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk

 
Danny723
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 2:48 am

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 6:35 pm

Cat 5 cable is not suitable for 1Gbps. Use cat 5e or, much better, cat 6

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk
Good point Javier. To tell truth I was assuming all cat5 cables were capable of gigethernet over 100 meters. But I'd lie if I say, I'm 100% sure if it is cat5 or cat5e. As there is no text on it I can't verify. Is there any other way how to determine if cable is cat5 or cat5e? Visually I mean? But anyway, ticks all boxes, so most likely it is cat5 only. Theoretically, I could hardcode cable to 100/full and if performance will match TP-Link, it will mean that cable is really cat5 only, right?
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 6:38 pm

Theoretically, I could hardcode cable to 100/full and if performance will match TP-Link, it will mean that cable is really cat5 only, right?
Right (or a broken Cat 5e - humidity, bitten by small animals, etc.).
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Mon May 13, 2019 6:59 pm

I have had problems with some kinds of shielded cable running gigabit poe (assuming that you are using poe). Just as a test, try running an un shielded patch cable.


Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk

 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1184
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Thu May 16, 2019 3:36 pm

At those distances, I would just pull fiber and forget about copper all together.

I've seen many (even CAT6) cables where the copper qty in the cable was low. Errors started to happen from as near as 60m.
Regards,
Chris
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5350
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: 70m cable with MikroTik

Thu May 16, 2019 3:54 pm

But I'd lie if I say, I'm 100% sure if it is cat5 or cat5e. As there is no text on it I can't verify. Is there any other way how to determine if cable is cat5 or cat5e?
When it does not mention Cat5E on the cable you can be sure it is either Cat5 or it is crap that does not satisfy any specification at all.
Replace it with properly marked cable from a reliable source. Or fiber, indeed.

These days there is a lot of cable on the market with too thin conductors, copperclad aluminium conductors, etc.
Not suitable for 1Gbps over a length like that!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 40 guests