Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
TheLordOfTheShells
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:48 am

Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 7:09 am

Hi.
I'm trying to setup a hotspot on my network which run Mikrotik as router and Hp as core switch.
VLAN and DHCP have been configured on HP Core, Mikrotik and HP run static routing.
I know Mikrotik have hotspot feature, but now I do not have a clear picture what should bee configured on Mikrotik and HP to run hotspot.
Most configuration I have found on internet just let Mikrotik do all the things (DHCP, Hostpot on the same Mikrotik).
Hope you guy will help me figure out what need to be configured on each device to run hotspot.
Thanks
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 7:13 am

Only you need is enable hotspot on your vlan interfaces of Mikrotik using your created DHCP pool as DHCP server (I recommend use the wizard). On the switch don't need to do nothing.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
TheLordOfTheShells
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:48 am

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 9:00 am

Only you need is enable hotspot on your vlan interfaces of Mikrotik using your created DHCP pool as DHCP server (I recommend use the wizard). On the switch don't need to do nothing.

Regards.
I can do it if Mikrotik directly connect with access switch but now I use HP switch as core switch which will handle all VLans and routing on LAN. Default route will point to Mikrotik.
So if I configure hostpot on Mikrotik and Vlan 100 on HP will need to authenticate by hotspot, which configuration should i do on HP and Mikrotik ?
I also attached topology below for more clear.
https://imgur.com/a/h2wCMWD
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 9:43 am

Use your HP switch as Layer 2, not Layer 3. Subnets, routing, firewall rules, etc. needs to be on MikroTik. Configure your port of switch that connects to Mikrotik as trunk port. Create the Vlans on Mikrotik.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
TheLordOfTheShells
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:48 am

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 9:47 am

Use your HP switch as Layer 2, not Layer 3. Subnets, routing, firewall rules, etc. needs to be on MikroTik. Configure your port of switch that connects to Mikrotik as trunk port. Create the Vlans on Mikrotik.

Regards.
That is the easiest way but for some reasons we can not move HP switch from L3 to L2, Is there anyway else ?
Thanks for your quickly response.
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 9:54 am

Ok, if only one cable have all the traffic of your Vlan 100 on your HP switch, try to connect first the Mikrotik and then your HP Switch, the idea is separate the Vlan 100 network to do the hotspot, then use an unconfigured port on your HP switch to pass the traffic.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
TheLordOfTheShells
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:48 am

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Thu May 30, 2019 4:22 pm

Ok, if only one cable have all the traffic of your Vlan 100 on your HP switch, try to connect first the Mikrotik and then your HP Switch, the idea is separate the Vlan 100 network to do the hotspot, then use an unconfigured port on your HP switch to pass the traffic.

Regards.
Hi krafg
I really appreciate your quick response but it seems like a trick not a solution in my case, Vlan 100 is used for Wireless and on all access switch will have that vlan.
I think I have to pass vlan 100 traffic to hostpot for authentication but have no idea how to do that on core switch.
Regards
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Hotspot setup with Mikrotik router and HP Core Switch.

Fri May 31, 2019 6:12 am

You are routing between your Mikrotik and your HP. Hotspot adds some rules on the firewall for the subnet that is stablish. For this, is necessary that the LAN segment of your Vlan 100 needs to be created directly on the Mikrotik. The last posibility, is bypass the switch, and connects directly the Vlan 100 on the Mikrotik. If you can't do nothing, sorry, it's not possible.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arsalansiddiqui, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Quasar, skullcandy and 140 guests