Community discussions

 
Fack
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:03 am

Need help with VLAN in my network

Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:42 am

Hello everyone, i'll try to explain it, but my english is a little bad.

My network is build like this:

Image

In this network i have 2 VLANs, vlan10 for PC1 to PC3 (eth0) and vlan20 for PC2 to PC3 (eth1).

everything was working well without PC3, in my MikroTik i have 3 ports for vlan10 and other 3 for vlan20, but now, with PC3 with 2 interfaces, only PC1 can see both PC3 interfaces, i tried to configure vlans in PC3 (debian) but doesn't work.

PC1 - Win10
PC2 - Win10
PC3 - Debian 9 (2 interfaces)
MikroTik - RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN
Switch - ProCurve J9028A

vlan10 | vlan20

Current MikroTik Conf:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] disabled=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan1 vlan-id=1
add interface=bridge name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
/ip firewall layer7-protocol
add
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether5 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether6 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether8 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether9 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1 untagged=ether6,ether7,ether8,ether9 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1,bridge vlan-ids=1
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1 untagged=ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5 vlan-ids=10
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.0.0
add address=192.168.7.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.7.0
add address=192.168.5.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.5.0
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2971
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Need help with VLAN in my network

Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:54 pm

There are a few places to check:
  • Is the procurve configured properly? The access ports for PC1 and PC2 and trunk port towards Mikrotik.
  • if the router1 configured properly to route between VLANs?
In linux it's fairly easy to configure VLANs. If physical port is eth0, you configure VLAN=10 on it simply use interface "eth0.10" to configure IP stuff. Similarly VLAN20. But ... port on Mikrotik should then be configured as trunk port without untagged part ...
BR,
Metod
 
Fack
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:03 am

Re: Need help with VLAN in my network

Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:39 pm

Sorry! i miss this info.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

MikroTik - Port 7
PC1 - Port 12
PC2 - Port 13

Right now im triying to incorporate a new PC to both vlans, this one is port 9.

Thanx you!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests