Page 1 of 1

Need help with VLAN in my network

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:42 am
by Fack
Hello everyone, i'll try to explain it, but my english is a little bad.

My network is build like this:

Image

In this network i have 2 VLANs, vlan10 for PC1 to PC3 (eth0) and vlan20 for PC2 to PC3 (eth1).

everything was working well without PC3, in my MikroTik i have 3 ports for vlan10 and other 3 for vlan20, but now, with PC3 with 2 interfaces, only PC1 can see both PC3 interfaces, i tried to configure vlans in PC3 (debian) but doesn't work.

PC1 - Win10
PC2 - Win10
PC3 - Debian 9 (2 interfaces)
MikroTik - RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN
Switch - ProCurve J9028A

vlan10 | vlan20

Current MikroTik Conf:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] disabled=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan1 vlan-id=1
add interface=bridge name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
/ip firewall layer7-protocol
add
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether5 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether6 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether8 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether9 pvid=20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1 untagged=ether6,ether7,ether8,ether9 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1,bridge vlan-ids=1
add bridge=bridge tagged=ether1 untagged=ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5 vlan-ids=10
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.0.0
add address=192.168.7.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.7.0
add address=192.168.5.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.5.0

Re: Need help with VLAN in my network

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:54 pm
by mkx
There are a few places to check:
  • Is the procurve configured properly? The access ports for PC1 and PC2 and trunk port towards Mikrotik.
  • if the router1 configured properly to route between VLANs?
In linux it's fairly easy to configure VLANs. If physical port is eth0, you configure VLAN=10 on it simply use interface "eth0.10" to configure IP stuff. Similarly VLAN20. But ... port on Mikrotik should then be configured as trunk port without untagged part ...

Re: Need help with VLAN in my network

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:39 pm
by Fack
Sorry! i miss this info.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

MikroTik - Port 7
PC1 - Port 12
PC2 - Port 13

Right now im triying to incorporate a new PC to both vlans, this one is port 9.

Thanx you!