Community discussions

 
Cvan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:32 am

CAPsMan Error

Sat Jun 08, 2019 2:44 am

MT hap ac2:
local radios on MT router (wlan1 and wlan2) keep disconnecting from capsman with error??
removing stale connection because of ident conflct with [[BA:55:F4:22:02:11]]
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1218
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: CAPsMan Error

Sat Jun 08, 2019 8:13 am

please post your config
 
User avatar
mrmut
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: CAPsMan Error

Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:57 pm

I apologize for not responding, the notify by mail is not automatically set, so I missed this one completely.
Please close/delete this post, I can not remember what it was about.
Again, sorry.
 
Cvan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:32 am

Re: CAPsMan Error

Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:16 am

Your apology is accepted.

So I figured out my error, was using the incorrect discovery interface; which caused this error to occur.

Now I am trying to get my dhcp server for my virtual wireless AP guest interface to assign
an IP to clients when using CAPsMAN. But it will not for some reason unbeknown-st to me...
In my datapath configuration for my virtual AP wireless interface; I have specified the corresponding bridge where the dhcp server
sits to assign IPs. This works with zero issue when !n0t in CAPsMAN mode. Virtual AP is setup as slave
config on wlan1 config in CAPsMAN provisioning. And all appears okay, just can not obtain IP on virtual
AP.

Thoughts ne1, what say you?
 
Cvan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:32 am

Re: CAPsMan Error

Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:31 am

Never mind... I figured this out.

So for reference.. what happened was through CAPsMAN; a new virtual interface (wlan%) for virtual AP is auto-created; in my case I am up to wlan44...
I had to add that interface to the correct bridge and now it gets an IP from the correct dhcp server on the virtual AP through CAPsMAN no problem..

My config is a bit messy now.. wonder how can reset these auto incremented virtual interfaces and caps back to the beginning... im on cap215/216..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests