Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

wmm on the new beta7

Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:19 am

Dear MT,

how to configure it?
How to select what traffic has to go into the 4 traffic's classes?

Regards
Rosario
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:00 pm

[admin@Core2DuoB] /interface wireless> set wlan1 wmm-support=
WmmSupport ::= disabled | enabled | required
there is set-priority in firewall mangle and in bridge firewall, that you can use to set the priority from 0 to 7.

wmm defines the standard mapping of these priorities to the traffic classes.
Last edited by normis on Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:14 pm

if the ap handle only pppoe traffic,
howto mangle different kind of traffic?

regards
Rosario
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:20 pm

priorities explained:

1,2 = background
0,3 = best effort
4,5 = video
6,7 = voice
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:22 pm

if the ap handle only pppoe traffic,
howto mangle different kind of traffic?

regards
Rosario
explain, do you wish to prioritise traffic inside pppoe connections, or you wish to prioritize pppoe as such?
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:27 pm

i need to prioritse traffic inside pppoe tunnel. Thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:29 pm

what if the tunnel is encrypted or compressed?
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:32 pm

no encryption, no compression.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:35 pm

if you terminate the pppoe tunnels in the router, then it's possible. if you forward the pppoe to some other server, you can maybe use vlans to set the priorities.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:39 pm

may you elaborate a little more?

I can set COS value for my voip traffice inside the pppoe client (that is a sipura voip-router). Should this help in catching the traffic in bridge filter?

Reagrds
Ros
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:04 pm

priorities explained:

1,2 = background
0,3 = best effort
4,5 = video
6,7 = voice
Hi Normis, can you explain more about this feature? is need a special CPE type to support WMM or is indifferent?
More info please
Thanks :wink:
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:22 pm

I think a great support will be to have a howto configure wmm for this configuration:

voip router doing pppoe client connected to CPE configured in Bridge (wds) or pseudobridge, Ap doing pppe concentrator.

Regards
Ros
 
wwalcher
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:08 am
Contact:

Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:28 am

priorities explained:

1,2 = background
0,3 = best effort
4,5 = video
6,7 = voice
In the bandwidth control manual it states that 8 is the lowest priority and 1 is the highest. So which one is correct?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Apr 05, 2007 7:36 am

 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:42 am

wwalcher
Priority provided in queues is something different (it is different approach for QoS), queues priority is only used by router locally and it could be maintained by other routers.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24387
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:17 am

Do not mix priority of queues with priority assigned to packets. Priorities of
queues work separately and specify "importance" of queue and has meaning only
within particular queue setup. Think of packet priority as of some kind of
mark, that gets attached to packet by rules. Also take into account that this
mark currently is only used for outgoing packets when going over WMM enabled
link, and in case VLAN tagged packet is sent out (no matter if that packet is
tagged locally or bridged).
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:37 pm

"Set priority" is not present into the ip firewall mangle rules of 2.9.42 so I have to upgarde the main pppoe concentrator to have wmm working on the AP....
:(
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:42 pm

Yes, that's true.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Fri Apr 13, 2007 4:04 pm

please, may you add a way to monitor the traffic that goes into the different classes.
This should be very usfull to check that your wmm configuration is working.

Hope to see it asap.

Regards
Rosario
 
Ozelo
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:56 am

Thu May 03, 2007 4:49 pm

Hi Normis, can you explain more about this feature? is need a special CPE type to support WMM or is indifferent?
More info please
And as the wiki says:
Mikrotik AP and client classifies packets based on priority assigned to them, according to table...
So, seems that both AP and Client sides must be MT ROS with WMM support enabled on wireless to get it working. Also a correct rules setup is needed. I think this should be obvious at this point. But dunno if another device that supports WMM as client would work with MT ROS AP. Perhaps someone could confirm this, Normis?
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Thu May 03, 2007 4:55 pm

Any tool to monitor wmm queue statistic?

Just to see if the whole configuration is working.

Regards
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Fri May 04, 2007 4:37 am

Are there plans to have WMM integrated with the polling function of NStreme? I.e. Client A is sending a 2mb data stream to the AP. Client B needs to send a VoIP stream so the NStreme AP allows this traffic to be sent first.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon May 07, 2007 1:22 pm

AP cannot limit client, you can control only outgoing traffic of AP on AP
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Mon May 07, 2007 11:55 pm

AP cannot limit client, you can control only outgoing traffic of AP on AP
And hence the question if polling and WMM can be combined so the AP can control both ends. If several clients tried to send at the same time couldn't the AP choose who to listern too?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jebz, lsettembri and 97 guests