Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Route based on latency?

Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:55 pm

All,

I need to create a self-contained package for a client of ours who will tour with a recurring event. Their guest management system relies on a timing-critical database application running somewhere in a cloud. Due to recent bad experiences with venue internet and partially blocked ports, the package will also include a LTE client.
From there I will set up two SSTP tunnels (one through venue provided link, one through LTE, SSTP becaus of venue firewall compatibility) back to our own core and access their cloud services from there.
I currently can't see a way to judge link quality based on latency (so the tunnel with lower latency is always preferred) Has anyone done something like that before and could give me a smart hint?
Due to budget reasons I want to avoid deploying a SilverPeak vxoa appliance on that system...

Thanks,
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Route based on latency?

Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:51 pm

Just a though: why not use "normal" dynamic routing protocols, but where route weight is (partially) based on latency?
Something like this: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/lat ... ToLBR.html

another relevant hit: https://networkengineering.stackexchang ... pf-metrics
 
User avatar
jvanhambelgium
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:29 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Route based on latency?

Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:18 am

Well with the Mikrotik you do have some fancy scripting options.
There are quite some examples where the box has 2 links and with a script the default-route is switch is 1 of the links is down.
Offcourse, here we want to play with the response-time above X ms , then switch to other link. Partial example is below in the link.

Something like this, but then enhanced with some code to alter the default route depending on the amount of "ms" response of the gateway or something.

viewtopic.php?t=82816

So I guess you could try to combine some scripts to switch tunnels/routes based on RTT-values etc.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Route based on latency?

Mon Jul 01, 2019 2:33 pm

Thanks for the hints.
I already considered the scripting way but was unsure if there was something more obvious that I might have missed.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sutrus and 115 guests