Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Bridge problems.

Fri May 28, 2004 5:26 pm

Hi.

I have encountered a strange thing.
I've set up eth1 and wlan1 in bridge, eth1 had an IP , say 192.168.1.10
Then I added IP to the bridge interface, 192.168.1.2
I could ping both just fine from my backbone gateway 192.168.1.1 and all the other RouterOS boxes.
But when I removed the IP of the eth1 interface , the box got unreachable.
Why did that happen? Shouldn't i still be able to ping the IP of the bridge ?
 
User avatar
dwright
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 1:10 pm
Location: Mchenry, Il

Fri May 28, 2004 9:57 pm

Hey Yazzy,

Try to put a switch or hub in between the two and see if you can pass traffic. I had the same problem with a router board bridge eth and wireless and was connected to another Mikrotik router which acted as our gateway. Couldn't explain it either.

Dan
 
User avatar
dwright
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 1:10 pm
Location: Mchenry, Il

Fri May 28, 2004 10:16 pm

Also make sure that you are bridging ip and arp and that you added your interfaces to the bridge.
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

No love

Sat May 29, 2004 12:31 am

It's kinda impossible.
The AP is connected to another AP which is connected to a switch.
The gateway box is also connected to the same switch.
I've flushed my arp table on the gateway and I am bridging both the IP and ARP.
Thanks gods for the arp-telnet which made it possible to login to the box anyway.
I managed to remove all the IPs on all the ifaces, remove all the routes and then add new IP and route.
It worked with IP given to the bridge only.
There is some strange behaviour anyway, adding default route on the bridged iface without removing IP of the bridge first does not work. The route gets assigned to an unknown interface then...
 
rz8168
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 2:10 pm

Sun Jun 06, 2004 1:01 am

did you add static route to bridge?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cedie, Google Adsense [Bot] and 66 guests