Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
chrismfz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:27 am
Contact:

Bridging networks with mikrotik

Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:53 am

Hello there. First of all, my english are bad, dont flame me :cry:
Ok, I have a problem routing/bridging a network.

First of all, I have a real/public ip subnet, lets say I have the 10.0.0.0/24
I have 2 places. One having about the 140 ips and another one the rest of them. The two places are connecting wirelessly with 2 mikrotik routers (both with one wlan interface and one ethernet). And the network is about confusing (eg, the router is the ip 251 and it is in the place with the many ips, the small store has the ips .5, .6, ... 32.. etc, anyway its NOT in any order)

Thats ok till now everything working ok(not all).
The problem: One network CANT see the other (locally).
I think because of the subnets, both networks using the same subnet 255.255.255.0 and I believe thats why both routers think that all ips are in the same network (am I correct?) and routing/bridging cannot be done.

A friend told me that I can separate the places in subnets eg, 2 subnets of 255.255.255.128 but this cannot be done because of 2 reasons.
First, the ips are not in order (the first can be at the a store with eg 251 and the .4 is with 150 in the same place and so on...)
Second, I cannot shutdown the network at all (neither for 1 minute)
to change the ips and make this happen.

I tried to make a bridge between ether1 and wlan1 with mikrotik but didnt work either.

Any solutions for this to work ?

Please remember that I cannot shutdown the network or any pc for a big time and I cannot change configs of about 200 computers.

Thanks in advance,
Chris
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:04 am

Do all machines have unique IPs on both sides? If so, just bridge the two sides and make one LAN. If you have a few conflicting IPs, change them one at a time (limit down time) and then do the bridge.
 
chrismfz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:27 am
Contact:

Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:09 am

Every pc has its unique ip. But first, all its confused (not in order) and
in the same subnet. Thats why If I am not wrong, the one lan cant see the other locally with mikrotik. I tried to create a bridge with mikrotik and didnt
work.
I have no problem with the network (all computers can reach internet) but the one store cant see locally the other.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:25 am

Every pc has its unique ip. But first, all its confused (not in order) and
in the same subnet. Thats why If I am not wrong, the one lan cant see the other locally with mikrotik. I tried to create a bridge with mikrotik and didnt
work.
I have no problem with the network (all computers can reach internet) but the one store cant see locally the other.
----
yes, ....
you can create 'bridge iface' , add port, put ip on it...
please, remember when is your wireless 'mode=station' can't bridge it.

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
chrismfz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:27 am
Contact:

Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:27 am

Didnt consider modes at all.
They are (now) ap-bridge (one side) and station (another).
They have to change for bridge to work ?
From which side and what exactly? (dont know this at all)

Edit:: And I dont know at all if this have to change
also what the arp setting will be? (enabled, disabled, proxy-arp, etc)
(and at which interface (ether1, wlan1?)
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:35 am

Didnt consider modes at all.
They are (now) ap-bridge (one side) and station (another).
They have to change for bridge to work ?
From which side and what exactly? (dont know this at all)
----
your network, i think like mine
i have roaming for far...far..way, as i said, you can change mode to 'mode=station-wds' or redesign AP2AP

visit this: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks

regards
Hasbullah.com
---
 
chrismfz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:27 am
Contact:

Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:38 am

Thanks a lot! I will try when I have the chance and I will inform
if it works!

Thanks again!

Regards,
Chris

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], casperjjordaan, MSN [Bot], RobWFS and 164 guests