Community discussions

 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:49 pm

Greetings,

Simply scheme:
RB450Gx4 ether2 <---> ether2 hAPac
Hardware offloading is on on both devices

Trying to setup RSTP protocol.

If I set up stp prio to 9000 on hAPac and any lower prio on RB450Gx4, than hAPac becomes root and RB450Gx4 - becomes common bridge with root port on ether2.
But...
If I do this vice versa, than got a big problem: all bridges become root.

I think that RB450Gx4 (with Atheros 8327) do somthing wrong with egress BPDU... All other devices do not see it as stp root...

Does anybody have this problem?
God bless UNIX!
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2938
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:31 pm

What version of OS are you running on both?
Please post config on both
/export hide-sensitive file=yourconfig16Jul
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:10 pm

One more test.
Setup:
RB493G(Atheros 8316) <---> CRS112
RB493 stp prio = a000
CRS112 stp prio = 9000
stp = rstp
All devices uses HW offload
Version: 6.44.3 on both...

In this setup - all devices become root bridges... weird
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:54 pm

As Anav said, we're fishing in the dark without actually seeing your configs.
I could imagine two more scenarios:

Is it possible that the PVIDs differ between the devices?
Can there be an additional link between them through an access port?

-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:04 pm

As Anav said, we're fishing in the dark without actually seeing your configs.
I could imagine two more scenarios:

Is it possible that the PVIDs differ between the devices?
Can there be an additional link between them through an access port?

-Chris
About PVID... dont know how to check without tcpdump. In switch settings - no special pvid set on tagged ports on both ends
No any other links. It is lab environment
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:05 pm

So as said twice now, post your configs and we can get a grasp of what's going on.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:11 pm

Sorry for long answer..

Lab setup one:

Router RB951G:

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1-switch priority=0xA000
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1-switch interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1-switch interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1-switch interface=ether4

[X@RB951G] > interface bridge monitor bridge1-switch once 
                  state: enabled
    current-mac-address: 4C:5E:0C:5E:84:95
            root-bridge: yes
         root-bridge-id: 0xA000.4C:5E:0C:5E:84:95
         root-path-cost: 0
              root-port: none
             port-count: 3
  designated-port-count: 1
           fast-forward: no

[X@RB951G] > interface bridge port print        
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic, H - hw-offload 
 #     INTERFACE             BRIDGE            HW  PVID PRIORITY  PATH-COST INTERNAL-PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0   H ether2                bridge1-switch    yes    1     0x80         10                 10       none
 1 I H ether3                bridge1-switch    yes    1     0x80         10                 10       none
 2 I H ether4                bridge1-switch    yes    1     0x80         10                 10       none

[X@RB951G] > interface ethernet switch port print 
Flags: I - invalid 
 #   NAME                         SWITCH                         VLAN-MODE VLAN-HEADER    DEFAULT-VLAN-ID
 0   ether1                       switch1                        disabled  leave-as-is               auto
 1   ether2                       switch1                        secure    always-strip              auto
 2   ether3                       switch1                        disabled  leave-as-is               auto
 3   ether4                       switch1                        disabled  leave-as-is               auto
 4   ether5                       switch1                        disabled  leave-as-is               auto
 5   switch1-cpu                  switch1                        secure    leave-as-is               auto

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=no ports=ether2,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=5
Router hAPac lite:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1-switch priority=0x9000
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1-switch interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1-switch interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1-switch interface=ether4

[X@MikroTik] > interface bridge monitor bridge1-switch once 
                  state: enabled
    current-mac-address: CC:2D:E0:32:BB:98
            root-bridge: yes
         root-bridge-id: 0x9000.CC:2D:E0:32:BB:98
         root-path-cost: 0
              root-port: none
             port-count: 3
  designated-port-count: 1
           fast-forward: no

[X@MikroTik] >  interface bridge port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic, H - hw-offload 
 #     INTERFACE                  BRIDGE                 HW  PVID PRIORITY  PATH-COST INTERNAL-PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0   H ether2                     bridge1-switch         yes    1     0x80         10                 10       none
 1 I H ether3                     bridge1-switch         yes    1     0x80         10                 10       none
 2 I H ether4                     bridge1-switch         yes    1     0x80         10                 10       none

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether2,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=5

God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Fri Jul 19, 2019 1:10 pm

This is not a full config export.
And are you sue about always-strip?
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:43 pm

This is not a full config export.
And are you sue about always-strip?
Not sure... I will try an report than.
God bless UNIX!
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:55 pm

This is not a full config export.
And are you sue about always-strip?
Not sure... I will try an report than.
Test with add-if-missing on interconnected ports on both ends does nothing...
God bless UNIX!
 
bda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:07 am
Location: Russia,Moscow

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:26 pm

One more test.

CRS112 <-> RB450Gx4.

Only if CRS112 has high priority then stp works. RB450Gx4 has lower prio and it sees root on port to CRS112.
If CRS112 has priority lower than RB450Gx4 - both devices become roots...
God bless UNIX!
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB450Gx4 and hAPac spanning tree problem

Sat Jul 20, 2019 10:34 am

As you can see, we don‘t get any further.
Now is the point to post both your full configs.
/export compact hide-sensitive 
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 81 guests