Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
joelmolina
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 5:36 pm

router without vlan CAN WORK with Mikrotik?

Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:46 pm

friends, help, can a router without vlan, work with mikrotik?
And what would be the default vlan for routers that do not work with vlans?
 
User avatar
jvanhambelgium
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:29 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: router without vlan CAN WORK with Mikrotik?

Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:27 pm

No default VLAN as far as I can see. Ports are "untagged"
In my case (RB3011) different ports are "grouped" into a bridge-group and that bridge has an IP that functions as the default-gateway for my devices on the LAN.
So sure it can work with any other router connected without VLAN's, it will be just a port and with the correct routing in place it will work.

Please clarify what you are trying to build.
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: router without vlan CAN WORK with Mikrotik?

Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:39 pm

None of routers has VLAN configured by default!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE | MTCWE | RIPE NCC Certified Professional

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: seriosha and 38 guests