Community discussions

 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:57 am

I am facing this problem since yesterday
Please help me as soon as possible
No L7 rules
Ppp client's over 400
Bandwidth throughput 500 mbps approx
ImageImageImage

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:59 am

Please do reply as soon as possible and the solution urgently please

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
User avatar
soulflyhigh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:20 am

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:47 am

Please check Tools>Profile and then click on the Start button.
It will show which process is causing high cpu usage.
Then you can check what is going on with that specific process.

Regards,
M.
MTCRE, MTCTCE
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:16 pm

Please check Tools>Profile and then click on the Start button.
It will show which process is causing high cpu usage.
^^^This
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:06 pm

Please check Tools>Profile and then click on the Start button.
It will show which process is causing high cpu usage.
Then you can check what is going on with that specific process.

Regards,
M.
Yes
console is taking over 60 to 80%
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:13 pm

Yes sir here it's snapshot please check outImage

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:36 pm

Create supout.rif and send to support@mikrotik.com. It's the one and only way to get (quick) support for your specific situation.
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:51 am

Done
But need a solution urgently

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Thu Aug 22, 2019 2:22 pm

There are related topics on the issue:

viewtopic.php?t=115316 (no solution)
viewtopic.php?t=63096 (no solution)

Have you tried rebooting the device? Are there active tasks under System > Scripts > Jobs?
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:08 pm

There are related topics on the issue:

viewtopic.php?t=115316 (no solution)
viewtopic.php?t=63096 (no solution)

Have you tried rebooting the device? Are there active tasks under System > Scripts > Jobs?
Yes sir i read this one but not solve
In my CCR no script is running
No L7 rules

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:33 pm

Yes sir here it's snapshot please check out
You need to sort it on (descending) usage, not on name.
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:59 pm

Yes sir here it's snapshot please check out
You need to sort it on (descending) usage, not on name.
I didn't get you sir what are you saying (sorry but my English is poor)

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
helipos
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 11:32 am

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:33 am

I assume you have rebooted it??
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 12:58 pm

I assume you have rebooted it??
Yes Sir

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 1:18 pm

The screenshot you posted with the profile running was sorted by NAME, please post one sorted by CPU use ?
Pleas post your config ( /export hide-sensitive ).

(never saw this behavior on my 1009 ... )
Running 6.45.7 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:15 pm

The screenshot you posted with the profile running was sorted by NAME, please post one sorted by CPU use ?
Pleas post your config ( /export hide-sensitive ).

(never saw this behavior on my 1009 ... )
Here it is your snapshot it is sold by CPU usage
....
Sir I can't send you the configuration because of security reasons but I can tell you we have over 400 PPP uses and aur band with is more than 500 mbps and we have radius server also cloud radius. And v provide our customers services like painting Google YouTube play store bye pcq service in queues.Image

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:59 pm

There are some videos on common mistakes made when configuring PPPoE concentrators on MikroTik.
But I think it must be something else in your case, "console" is not supposed to use much CPU if any.
No idea what it is even doing. Do you have any logging configuration that outputs a lot of info into the log all the time?
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:49 pm

There are some videos on common mistakes made when configuring PPPoE concentrators on MikroTik.
But I think it must be something else in your case, "console" is not supposed to use much CPU if any.
No idea what it is even doing. Do you have any logging configuration that outputs a lot of info into the log all the time?
Couldn't this be a compromised device, and the (jobs? scripts?) running on numerous consoles are eating up all the CPUs?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:53 pm

I have no idea what a "console" task even is on RouterOS... I am guessing it may be related to sending output to the serial port which may be logged events.
Those should also appear in the log window. Maybe he has enabled some debug level logging and forgotten to turn it off.
 
abn
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:30 pm

I have no idea what a "console" task even is on RouterOS... I am guessing it may be related to sending output to the serial port which may be logged events.
Those should also appear in the log window. Maybe he has enabled some debug level logging and forgotten to turn it off.
Dear Sir,
There is no output device and debug level logging configured and there is no script also.
I have already send this think to Support last 2 days but no reply from there. What to do Sir.

Sent from my Redmi Note 6 Pro using Tapatalk

 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:11 am

It is currently weekend, support is not working now. They are only working on weekdays during local office hours.
Also they are not there for high-priority help with operational problems, you should hire a local certified consultant for that.
https://mikrotik.com/consultants
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sun Aug 25, 2019 8:36 am

running that much cpu on console tasks is weird. That is why I asked for a config. If you run a /export hide-sensitive all password will be hidden. You can wipe all the ppp user names to and leave one ...
BUT,
the best way is to make a suppout.rif and send it to support@mikrotik.com, they can see inside and tell you what is wrong.
Running 6.45.7 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5927
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: 100% CPU load in CCR 1009

Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:16 pm

BUT,
the best way is to make a suppout.rif and send it to support@mikrotik.com, they can see inside and tell you what is wrong.
I think he did that but now he is expecting an immediate reply, and that is not the service provided at that address.
Well, when in despair and wanting a solution NOW, I suggest to make a full /export and download it, examine it closely for any strange or unknown things and remove those,
then netinstall the device and reset it to blank (no defaults) and load the /exported file again (using connection via MAC address from a local winbox).

When that solves it, the device had been compromised and a close look at the firewall rules is warranted.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 103 guests