Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
c_studt
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 11:15 am

5GHz-turbo

Sat Apr 14, 2007 10:36 pm

hello,

I can't set 5Ghz-turbo.
It seems, that there is something wrong with the country <-> channelmapping.
I set country to "Germany", then I can't select 5GHz-turbo.
(Couldn't change Interface <wlan1> - bad band and/or channel, see 'wireless info' for supported channels (6))
But this should work. Definitely with channels 5470-5725.

tested with 2.9.42 and 3.0beta7
on RB532A and WRAP with CM9, WLM54ag and RB52
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:20 pm

ETSI countries (Germany for example) doesn't allow you to use 5ghz-turbo mode.
 
c_studt
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 11:15 am

Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:27 pm

5ghz-turbo is tolerated.
http://lancom-systems.de/fileadmin/popu ... ierung.htm
if it's not allowed, then Lancom wouldn't allow to use it.
 
complete2006
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:18 pm

Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:55 pm

Everything channel bandwidth is allowed to use in Germany

5,10,20 and 40 MHz (50mW EIRP / MHz) . NSTREAM2 is not allowed in cause of no DFS. (maybe a feature for next ROS).
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:34 pm

NSTREAM2 is not allowed in cause of no DFS. (maybe a feature for next ROS).
Have just added to V3 Feature requests - please vote for it!
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik_ ... e_Requests

Regards

CableFree Solutions
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:22 am

Everything channel bandwidth is allowed to use in Germany

5,10,20 and 40 MHz (50mW EIRP / MHz) . NSTREAM2 is not allowed in cause of no DFS. (maybe a feature for next ROS).
Please provide official document that it is allowed in this country.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:31 am

http://www.bundesnetzagentur.de/media/archive/5009.pdf

This is the "Allgemeinzuteilung" of the "Bundesnetzagentur" in Germany, so the official grant to use those frequencies unlicensed from the authority that is controlling frequency usage in Germany.

There's no limitation on the channel bandwidth, only a limitation on the max. EIRP expressed in mW/MHz. So doubling your channel bandwidth does not allow you to double your EIRP (obviously) ;-)

I _believe_ (would have to look up again) that there is a quirk with the European "harmonized norm" which is cited as binding autority for measurement methods etc. when there is a RF interference where the Bundesnetzagentur will do measurements (i.e. military complaining about noise in the upper 5 GHz band or the like).
I believe in the EU harmonized document there is still a channel bandwidth limitation of 20 MHz. There are efforts to change the EU norm according to the German interpretation, but this was stopped by two EU countries last year (don't remember who it was - I think Portugal was amongst them).

So effectively you are allowed to use turbo mode in Germany, but there could be conflicts when you are forced to do measurements according to the harmonized EU norm.

Was that clear enough to understand? (Also note, I'm no lawyer - but had several discussions about this topic with guys from the German Bundesnetzagentur).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:32 am

And yes, Dual-NStreme would be nice, but would have to be made so that it can operate with active DFS - otherwise you are not allowed to operate Dual-NStreme links in the EU...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
matthias
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:41 am

Sun Apr 29, 2007 3:59 pm

Everything channel bandwidth is allowed to use in Germany

5,10,20 and 40 MHz (50mW EIRP / MHz) . NSTREAM2 is not allowed in cause of no DFS. (maybe a feature for next ROS).
Turbo Mode is definitly allowed in germany!

ähm - am i allowed to do 2000mw on a turbo Link?
40MHz * 50mW -> 2000mw....

never thought about that before I saw that post here...
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:40 am

No, the lower limit is the one you have to adhere to - so the 1 W max. EIRP still is the legal maximum - sorry ;-)

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:18 pm

Hi Mikrotik,

I live in germany and want to use 5GHz-Turbo Mode.
As this thread says the linked official statement allows
it.

Please change this.

Stefan
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:36 am

can you provide us with some other device details that allows to use 5ghz-turbo in Germany? Also we need to know exact what channels are allowed and also what output power should be allowed. Then we will look at that.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:55 pm

can you provide us with some other device details that allows to use 5ghz-turbo in Germany? Also we need to know exact what channels are allowed and also what output power should be allowed. Then we will look at that.
Look at the Link Christian Meis has in it's post above. RegTP simple does not say anything
about channelbundling so it's not forbidden.

Googling for "regtp 5GHz turbo" you'll find a lot of APs which praise the usage of
802.11a Turbo mode in Germany.

Stefan
 
franco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:00 pm

How i can enable the turbo mode in MT?
if country set is Germany, i can't enable 5 GHz turbo mode.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:22 pm

How i can enable the turbo mode in MT?
if country set is Germany, i can't enable 5 GHz turbo mode.
This is the point we are discussing here. MT believes it is
forbidden to use turbo-mode in germany so they've disabled it.

Other vendors believe it's allowed and offer links with twice the
speed in germany.

Stefan
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:14 am

So in order for people that want to use those extra frequencies the only way to is to buy and install the MikroTik RouterOS Custom Frequency License am I right?

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: 5GHz-turbo

Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:04 am

No..

The reason for the country selection is so you don't operate on frequencies, modes or at power levels that your country does not allow. If you feel that Mikrotik is incorrect in its limitations for your country then you can simply set it to another country that allows the options you like.

Just be careful doing that as you could get in trouble if you operate outside of the regulations for your country.

-Gerard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: valnuke and 72 guests