Page 1 of 1

PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:49 am
by xocolate
Hi all!
Couple of days ago i bought a pair of PWR-LINE PRO. Install and sync - ok. But after some time (30m-1h) network connectivity between Routers(HexPOE) are lost (or huge and missing pings).
PWR-LINE PRO - in Sync state, LED is ON, Routers port are UP and 1000G FD negotiated. But no RX/TX.
So if i power off one of PWR-LINE PRO device and power on again - connectivity become OK, but for 30m-1h.. What's gonna be ?

Thanks.

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:29 pm
by xocolate
The main problem is - how to do diagnostics?
PWR-LINE Pro - has no management interfaces, no IP, etc.

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:35 pm
by kristsd
You could try to re-link both of the devices.
Hold 5 – 8 seconds. A new security key is generated. This is needed to remove a PWR-LINE PRO device from an existing PWR network.
after that, re-link -
Hold 0.5 – 3 seconds. For 120 seconds will try to communicate with another PWR-LINE PRO device.

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:39 pm
by xocolate
You could try to re-link both of the devices.
Hold 5 – 8 seconds. A new security key is generated. This is needed to remove a PWR-LINE PRO device from an existing PWR network.
after that, re-link -
Hold 0.5 – 3 seconds. For 120 seconds will try to communicate with another PWR-LINE PRO device.
Already do this. Even more - Hold 8-15 sec and reset both devices. And than sync them - same issue.

Is there any "Powerline AV Utility" for Mikrotik ?

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:48 pm
by normis
Those devices have no software (no OS), so this is the reason why you can't connect to them and there is no "utility".
Did you try to connect them to other outlets, to put them closer to each other?

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:51 pm
by xocolate
Those devices have no software (no OS), so this is the reason why you can't connect to them and there is no "utility".
Did you try to connect them to other outlets, to put them closer to each other?
i will try this later today. but if the problem in wire why LED "Sync" are ON?

i know that they have no OS, but other vendors provide utility to remote FW upgrade/diagnostic.

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:11 pm
by anav
Are they plugged directly into the wall (not via power bars etc)??

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:43 am
by xocolate
Are they plugged directly into the wall (not via power bars etc)??
Thru couple of 16A automatic switches and DIN attached outlets. Cable length ~50m.

Yesterday i put first PWR-LINE PRO closer to second one - without 16A auto switches and cable length - 10m . For now connection looks stable.
So my problem looks solved for now.

http://prntscr.com/p4lngc

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:25 am
by mkx
Automatic fuses/switches are killing powerline. Same as wireless through reinforced concrete.
Parallel cable runs help somewhat ... as does a window in that concrete wall for wireless.

Re: PWR-LINE PRO

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:36 pm
by xocolate
Automatic fuses/switches are killing powerline. Same as wireless through reinforced concrete.
Parallel cable runs help somewhat ... as does a window in that concrete wall for wireless.
I think "Wago" is a root cause in my case