Community discussions

 
opalit
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:15 pm

Public IP Routing

Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:00 pm

This is probably basic stuff for many of you but I am struggling, I have an RB1100AHx2 and an AHx4 and a power box pro router and I need to route a public IP through to the Power box pro.

The RB1100AHx4 is the main router and has on the WAN one end of a /30 from the ISP, I have a /29, /26 and a /25 all of which pass through the AHx4 router, one IP from the /29 goes to the RB1100AHx2 and there are many customers routers connected to the RB1100AHx4, the IP on these are assigned from the /25 and the /26 ranges.

What I need to do is assign a public IP which is connected to the PowerBox pro which in turn is connected to the RB1100AHx2, I am not sure how to get one of my public IP through to the PB Pro, someone mentioned that I may have to subnet one of my other ranges with a slash /30 to do it but not sure how to do this.

It is urgent if anyone can help
 
mada3k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Public IP Routing

Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:41 pm

Not sure I understand how your setup looks but I mainly see three options

1) Static routes (or dynamic)
2) Bridges & VLAN
3) VPLS or EoIP tunnels.
Manages some CCR's, RB750Gr3, RB922 and wAP's
 
opalit
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:15 pm

Re: Public IP Routing

Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:10 pm

Not sure I understand how your setup looks but I mainly see three options

1) Static routes (or dynamic)
2) Bridges & VLAN
3) VPLS or EoIP tunnels.
I need to route one of my public IP's through to the powerbox Pro WAN, if the PowerBox pro was connected to the AHx4, assigning an static IP with a static route to internet is not a problem have already a hundred routers connected this way that is not a problem.

I need one of the public IP's to be assigned to the PB pro and a route through the AHx2 then the AHx4, All my ranges have their static gateway IP on the LAN side of the AHx4, I think I have to subnet one of the ranges to do it so I can have that subnet gateway on the AHx2 lan side, the PB Pro will have NAT on it and one of the Subnet range on the WAN.

Thinking about it a VLAN might be better option to get one IP through the AHx2 to the PB Pro, Bridging is out for this router to get to the AHx2 router there a 3 Bridge links, I have never had much luck with VLANS either, I usually end up factory resetting them because I have lost comms with the router after creating the VlAN
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Public IP Routing

Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:20 pm

What about a 1:1 NAT?
Would likely be the simplest option and easiest to implement.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
opalit
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:15 pm

Re: Public IP Routing

Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:10 pm

Got it working, I sub-netted a /30 range from my /26 range, then setup static routes through the AHx2 to the PowerBox Pro, setup nat on the PB pro and the PC's connect to the internet and when i do what is my IP, I get the /30 IP i have issued.

This is not ideal because I am using 4 IP's
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1020
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Public IP Routing

Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:45 pm

You don't need to use a public subnet between routers, you can use 10.x.x.x or 100.64.x.x ranges.

Then you can put a single IP on the Router that has the PCs using a new bridge as a loopback and NAT to the single IP. Just replace the /30 route with a /32 route.
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
opalit
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:15 pm

Re: Public IP Routing

Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:01 am

You don't need to use a public subnet between routers, you can use 10.x.x.x or 100.64.x.x ranges.

Then you can put a single IP on the Router that has the PCs using a new bridge as a loopback and NAT to the single IP. Just replace the /30 route with a /32 route.
You probably can, I am lost at this.

I have a public IP on my first main router and on the second router both the main router and the second router also have NAT and issue local IP's via DHCP to some clients, the first router issues public IP's to around 200 customers routers via radius, one of those routers is my second router and also has a public IP, NAT and DHCP for local clients, the third router the POWERBOX PRO which connects to router 2 is the one I also need a public IP on, or a different IP range to the LAN of the second router ( Hence looking at VLAN's ) it will also have NAT and DHCP for local clients on the LAN but no more routers.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests