Community discussions

 
MatijaS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:35 pm

RB2011 VLAN slow LAN speed?

Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:47 pm

Hi,

I have RB2011 with 6 VLANs in my network. The problem is low network speed on giga ports, I only get max 20MB/s it should be around 90-100MB/s on giga ports.
The CPU is arround 20-30% when transfering data, HW offload, Fasttrack is on. It doesn't matter if I transfer between subnets or not.
I tried creating two bridges one for giga and one for fastEthernet ports, with no differences.
WAN speed is ok.
Does any one have any idea to fix this or is this router too old for my configuration?
 
MatijaS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:35 pm

Re: RB2011 VLAN slow LAN speed?

Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:31 pm

Solution

From mikrotik wiki.

The proper solution is to take into account this hardware design and plan your network topology accordingly. To solve this issue you must create two separate bridges and configure VLAN filtering on each switch chip, this limits the possibility to forward packets between switch chip, though it is possible to configure routing between both bridges (if devices that are connected on each switch chip are using different network subnets).

There is a way to configure the device to have all ports switch together and yet be able to use VLAN filtering on a hardware level, though this solution has some caveats. The idea is to sacrifice a single Ethernet port on each switch chip that will act as a trunk ports to forward packets between switch chip, this can be done by plugging an Ethernet cable between both switch chip, for example, lets plug in an Ethernet cable between ether5 and ether6 then reconfigure your device assuming that these ports are trunk ports:

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge2 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge2 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge2 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge2 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge2 interface=ether10
/interface ethernet switch port
set ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether7,ether8,ether9 default-vlan-id=10 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set ether5,ether6,ether10 vlan-header=add-if-missing vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=auto
set switch1-cpu,switch2-cpu vlan-mode=secure
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=10
add ports=ether6,ether7,ether8,ether9,ether10,switch2-cpu switch=switch2 vlan-id=10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 48 guests