Community discussions

 
gcser
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 1:03 am

Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:10 pm

Hello,

See the scenario: I have 2 Hyper-V servers, 2 network cards in each. They are configured as "switch independent teaming" mode:
Hyper-V_sm.jpg
The 2 CRS (1 and 2) configured as bridges. Each CRS has an uplink to the third router.
I found no information about how to configure the third CRS? How to configure the 2 incoming uplink cables? Bonding? Bridging? If bonding, what should I configure to the 1 and 2 switches?
I'm totally confused about it...

It would be great if somebody could give me some hints...

Thank you!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1790
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:34 pm

Hey

SW3 should be in bridge mode, as both sw1-2 may be active at any time.

Just a remark: the SW3 is a "single point of failure" in that design.
 
gcser
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 1:03 am

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:39 pm

Thank you, I try this configuration. :)
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1790
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:52 pm

Since the Hyper-V is in teaming mode...
https://www.vembu.com/blog/configure-ni ... g-hyper-v/
If Hyper-V ports algorithm is used with Switch Independent teaming mode, the virtual switch can register the MAC addresses of the virtual adapters on separate physical adapters which statically balances incoming traffic
Another option might be LACP, as it's also supported by Tik.
 
gcser
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 1:03 am

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:08 pm

I'm not sure, but as I know, LACP cannot be set when there is only 1 connection between switches (sw1->sw3 and sw2->sw3). How to set LACP in this scenario?
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:18 pm

There is nothing to be confused about, use VRRP :)
 
gcser
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 1:03 am

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:40 pm

And what about the uplinks? Using VRRP, how should I configure the 3rd switch? Bridging?
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:10 pm

You have to use VRRP on sw1 and sw2 via sw3 to track uplinks from sw1 to sw3 and from sw2 to sw3.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1790
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:37 pm

I'm not sure, but as I know, LACP cannot be set when there is only 1 connection between switches (sw1->sw3 and sw2->sw3). How to set LACP in this scenario?
I was thinking LACP between Hyper-V & SW3.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:38 pm

The CRS317 is intended for 10G L2 switching and not routing.

What kind of throughput do you need through the Hypervisors?
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
gcser
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 1:03 am

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:06 pm

10GB. Currently the 3 CRS are in router mode, but configured all ports in one bridge with VLAN support. I would try the switch mode of the CRS, but I caanot find any setting for default gw for managing the switch remotly.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:59 pm

You'll never get 10 Gbps through the CRS317 when routing L3 packets. It maxes out at 2 to 3 Gbps because L3 is handled by a CPU not an ASIC.

https://mikrotik.com/product/crs317_1g_ ... estresults

Here is a guide I did on MikroTik and VLANs to convert from Cisco that may be helpful (testing was done on a CRS317)

https://www.stubarea51.net/2019/02/06/c ... and-vlans/
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 98 guests