Page 1 of 1

Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:10 pm
by gcser
Hello,

See the scenario: I have 2 Hyper-V servers, 2 network cards in each. They are configured as "switch independent teaming" mode:
Hyper-V_sm.jpg
The 2 CRS (1 and 2) configured as bridges. Each CRS has an uplink to the third router.
I found no information about how to configure the third CRS? How to configure the 2 incoming uplink cables? Bonding? Bridging? If bonding, what should I configure to the 1 and 2 switches?
I'm totally confused about it...

It would be great if somebody could give me some hints...

Thank you!

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:34 pm
by sebastia
Hey

SW3 should be in bridge mode, as both sw1-2 may be active at any time.

Just a remark: the SW3 is a "single point of failure" in that design.

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:39 pm
by gcser
Thank you, I try this configuration. :)

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:52 pm
by sebastia
Since the Hyper-V is in teaming mode...
https://www.vembu.com/blog/configure-ni ... g-hyper-v/
If Hyper-V ports algorithm is used with Switch Independent teaming mode, the virtual switch can register the MAC addresses of the virtual adapters on separate physical adapters which statically balances incoming traffic
Another option might be LACP, as it's also supported by Tik.

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:08 pm
by gcser
I'm not sure, but as I know, LACP cannot be set when there is only 1 connection between switches (sw1->sw3 and sw2->sw3). How to set LACP in this scenario?

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:18 pm
by Anumrak
There is nothing to be confused about, use VRRP :)

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:40 pm
by gcser
And what about the uplinks? Using VRRP, how should I configure the 3rd switch? Bridging?

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:10 pm
by Anumrak
You have to use VRRP on sw1 and sw2 via sw3 to track uplinks from sw1 to sw3 and from sw2 to sw3.

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:37 pm
by sebastia
I'm not sure, but as I know, LACP cannot be set when there is only 1 connection between switches (sw1->sw3 and sw2->sw3). How to set LACP in this scenario?
I was thinking LACP between Hyper-V & SW3.

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:38 pm
by IPANetEngineer
The CRS317 is intended for 10G L2 switching and not routing.

What kind of throughput do you need through the Hypervisors?

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:06 pm
by gcser
10GB. Currently the 3 CRS are in router mode, but configured all ports in one bridge with VLAN support. I would try the switch mode of the CRS, but I caanot find any setting for default gw for managing the switch remotly.

Re: Redundant routers/switches

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:59 pm
by IPANetEngineer
You'll never get 10 Gbps through the CRS317 when routing L3 packets. It maxes out at 2 to 3 Gbps because L3 is handled by a CPU not an ASIC.

https://mikrotik.com/product/crs317_1g_ ... estresults

Here is a guide I did on MikroTik and VLANs to convert from Cisco that may be helpful (testing was done on a CRS317)

https://www.stubarea51.net/2019/02/06/c ... and-vlans/